NOVACAST TECHNOLOGIES AB

NOVACAST TECHNOLOGIES AB

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
NovaCast AB is a Sweden-based company that develops and markets computer systems for simulations, technical methods and process control to foundries oriented towards the automotive industry. The company’s wholly owned subsidiary Camito AB produces various kinds of tools and dies to the automotive industry with a method that allows melting together cast iron and tool steels into one solid piece. The company also markets environmental equipment for foundries. NovaCast was founded in 1981 by Rudolf Sillйn who was also its manager during its first years. The company is headquartered in Ronneby and it has offices in Olofstrom and Gothenburg, Sweden.
NovaCast has 484 software licenses in 323 foundries in 39 countries. The company’s customers represent more than 60 percent of the world’s casting products related to the automotive industry.
NovaCast trade names include Foundry Tech III, Iron CAD, NovaFlow, ATAS, PQ-DIT, PQ-CGI Ladle, PQ-CGI InMold and PQ=CGI X-InMold. The company also has a strategic cooperation agreement with Elkem and with agents in 21 countries. Other markets are represented through the company’s own resources or independent agents.
Business Summary
NovaCast Technologies AB is a company that develops and markets computer systems for simulations, technical methoding and process control. Its offering serves foundries that are oriented towards the automotive industry. The Company’s activities are structured into two business divisions. The Automotive division operates through three subsidiaries: Camito AB, Camito Technology Center AB (formerly Hastveda Gjuteri AB) and Graphyte AB. The Foundry technology division is operational through a subsidiary NovaCast Foundry Solutions AB.
Description and history
NovaCast Technologies AB is a company that develops and markets computer systems for simulations, technical methoding and process control. Its offering serves foundries that are oriented towards the automotive industry. The Company’s activities are structured into two business divisions. The Automotive division operates through three subsidiaries: Camito AB, Camito Technology Center AB (formerly Hastveda Gjuteri AB) and Graphyte AB. The Foundry technology division is operational through a subsidiary NovaCast Foundry Solutions AB. In addition, the Company operates a subsidiary CGI Promotion AB and an associated company MKM Ltd. NovaCast Technologies AB has its offices in Ronneby, Olofstrom and Gothenburg, Sweden.

History
The Company was founded in 1981 by Rudolf Sillйn, who was manager for the company during its first years. Since 1987, the Company has been located at Soft Center, a software orientated Science Park including a university with 800 students, located in Ronneby in southern Sweden. Rudolf Sillйn has a past as foundry manager at Volvo, Skцvde, as well as Kockums foundry in Kallinge. Since its start, the Company has been specialized in solving complicated metallurgical problems in the foundry industry. Experiences resulting from these assignments have been processed and developed into advanced software packages for world-wide distribution. The Company has a close co-operation among others with the Swedish Foundry Association over the years, which has been involved in developing ATAS. In 1995, Hans Svensson, currently the majority shareholders, became co-owner and Rudolf Sillйn’ s partner. Hans Svensson, MBA, has been active as a businessman and Board Member in several industrial companies, among others Componenta Dynapac; the Company that dominated the Swedish foundry market in the early 90’s. The Company went public on the NGM market in Stockholm in 1996. The capital from the new shareholders was used to extensively upgrade the Company’ s software packages and considerable activities that were launched to place the Company on the international market. The Company has a strategic cooperation agreement with Elkem A/S, Norway since 2001. This cooperation is twofold, in marketing efforts, where Elkem represents NovaCast in 21 countries, as well as in a technical cooperation in developing CGI-related alloys and products. In the last four years, the Company has introduced a system of Technology Partner Agreements (TPA) to provide customers with technical support as well as annual software updates; 154 customers have valid TPAs to date. The Company acquired Camito AB in Olofstrцm in the beginning of 2005. Camito has, together with among others Volvo, developed and patented a unique method that allows melting together cast iron and tool steels into one solid piece. The Company has participated as a consultant, as well as in integrating its simulation software package into the software that controls the Camito process. The Camito process is now being internationalized, as well as the tools manufactured using the method. Lead times for introducing a new automobile model can be cut down by an average 30% using the Camito method with no increase in tool costs. Camito AB was acquired in 2005.

Founded by Rudolf Sillйn who was also its manager during its first years

Business Line
Develops and markets computer systems for simulations, technical methods and process control to foundries oriented towards the automotive industry
Subsidiary
CAMITO AB
Advisor
OHRLINGS PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS AB
IPO date
3/26/1997
US SIC Code
7373
Company Address
P.O. Box 158

City province or state postal code
282 23, TYRINGE
Phone: +46 454 751 030
Fax: +46 451 504 61
Country address: SWEDEN
Website url: www.novacast.se