O REILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC

O REILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
O’Reilly Automotive, Inc. is a specialty retailer of automotive aftermarket parts, tools, supplies, equipment and accessories in the United States, selling its products to both do-it-yourself (DIY) customers and professional installers. As of December 2006, the company operated 1,640 stores in Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, North Carolina, North Dakota, Oklahoma, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Wisconsin and Wyoming. Its stores carry a product line consisting of new and remanufactured automotive hard parts, accessories, and a line of auto body paint and related materials, automotive tools and professional service equipment.
O’Reilly Automotive, Inc. was incorporated as a publicly traded company with registered business office in Missouri, United States of America. The company’s operations in United States are represented by its wholly-owned subsidiaries namely, Ozark automotive Distributors, Inc., and Hi-Lo Automotive Inc. Both subsidiaries are involved in the wholesale distribution of motor vehicle supplies and accessories.
Business Summary
O’Reilly Automotive, Inc. is a specialty retailer of automotive aftermarket parts, tools, supplies, equipment and accessories in the United States, selling its products to both do-it-yourself (DIY) customers and professional installers. As of December 31, 2009, the Company operated 3,421 stores in 38 states. Its stores carry a product line, including, but not limited to, new and remanufactured automotive hard parts, such as alternators, starters, fuel pumps, water pumps, brake system components, batteries, belts, hoses, chassis parts and engine parts; maintenance items, such as oil, antifreeze, fluids, filters, wiper blades, lighting, engine additives and appearance products; accessories, such as floor mats, seat covers and truck accessories, and a line of auto body paint and related materials, automotive tools and professional service equipment.
Description and history
O’Reilly Automotive, Inc., incorporated in 1957, is a specialty retailer of automotive aftermarket parts, tools, supplies, equipment and accessories in the United States, selling its products to both do-it-yourself (DIY) customers and professional installers. As of December 31, 2009, the Company operated 3,421 stores in 38 states. Its stores carry a product line, including, but not limited to, new and remanufactured automotive hard parts, such as alternators, starters, fuel pumps, water pumps, brake system components, batteries, belts, hoses, chassis parts and engine parts; maintenance items, such as oil, antifreeze, fluids, filters, wiper blades, lighting, engine additives and appearance products; accessories, such as floor mats, seat covers and truck accessories, and a line of auto body paint and related materials, automotive tools and professional service equipment.

The Company’s stores offer DIY and professional installer customers a selection of brand name and private label products for domestic and imported automobiles, vans and trucks. It does not sell tires or perform automotive repairs or installations. Its merchandise generally consists of products, such as AC Delco, Armor All, BWD, Cardone, Castrol, Federal Mogul, Gates Rubber, Monroe, Moog, Pennzoil, Prestone, Quaker State, STP, Turtle Wax, Valvoline, Wagner and Wix. In addition to name brand products, the Company’s stores carry a variety of private label products under its BestTest, BrakeBest, Master Pro, Micro-Gard, Murray and Omnispark, O’Reilly Auto Parts, Power Torque, Super Start, and Ultima name brands. It also added O’Reilly branded chemicals and commodities, as well as private label products to all converted and nonconverted, acquired CSK stores.

The Company competes with AutoZone, Inc., Advance Auto Parts, NAPA, CARQUEST, the Pep Boys- Manny, Moe and Jack, Inc., Bumper to Bumper, Auto Value and Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.

Business Line
A specialty retailer of automotive aftermarket parts, tools, supplies, equipment and accessories in the United States, selling its products to both do-it-yourself (DIY) customers and professional installer
Subsidiary
CSK AUTO CORP
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
4/1993
US SIC Code
5531
Company Address
233, South Patterson

City province or state postal code
65802, SPRINGFIELD, MO
Phone: +1 417 862 6708
Fax: +1 417 863 2242
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.oreillyauto.com