O&Y PROPERTIES CORPORATION

O&Y PROPERTIES CORPORATION

Previous company name
CAMDEV CORPORATION
Name change date
7/31/1997
Company Overview
O&Y Properties Corp. is a Canadian commercial real estate company that is focused on the ownership, management and development of office buildings. The company, through its significant interest in O&Y Real Estate Investment Trust, owns a portfolio of 24 office properties totaling approximately 9.8 million square feet in seven Canadian markets, including the 2.7-million-square foot Class AAA First Canadian Place office complex in downtown Toronto. In addition, through O&Y REIT’s subsidiary, O&Y Enterprise, O&Y Properties is a third-party real estate services provider, specializing in property management and leasing services.
O&Y Properties Corp. was formerly known as Camdev Corporation. It was incorporated in January 1978. The company has its registered business office in Toronto, Ontario. It is a subsidiary of Brookfield Asset Management Inc., a Canadian diversified company that operates in the natural resources, real estate, power generation and financial services sectors. As of May 2004, O&Y Properties completed the sale of the O&Y Enterprise property management business to O&Y REIT.
Business Summary
The Company is involved in producing assets consists primarily of large-scale, mixed-use office, retail and hotel complexes located in the central business district of Otawa, Ontario. As well, several suburban office, light industrial and retail properties are held in the Ottawa area. Candev also owns Galleria London, a downtown regional shopping centre located in London, Ontario.
Description and history
O&Y Properties Corporation is a Canadian commercial real estate company that is focused on the ownership, management and development of high-quality office buildings. Directly, and indirectly through its significant interest in O&Y REIT, O&Y Properties owns a portfolio of 24 office properties totalling approximately 9.8 million square feet in seven Canadian markets, including the 2.7 million square foot Class AAA First Canadian Place office complex in downtown Toronto. In addition, through O&Y REIT’s subsidiary, O&Y Enterprise, the Company is a leading third party real estate services provider, specializing in property management and leasing services.

The Company was formed on January 3, 1978 and was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on June 12, 1981.

O&Y Properties Corporation Announces Completion of Sale to Brookfield Consortium

TORONTO, Oct. 21 /CNW/ – O&Y Properties Corporation today announced that it has completed the sale of the Company to a consortium led by Brookfield Properties Corporation pursuant to a revised arrangement agreement. Under the Arrangement Agreement, a newly formed company owned by the Brookfield Consortium has acquired all of the outstanding common shares of O&Y for $12.72 per share in cash.

The Company was later delisted from the Toronto Stock Exchange on October 25, 2005.

Formerly known as Camdev Corporation

Business Line
A commercial real estate company that is focused on the ownership, management and development of office buildings
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
6/12/1981
US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
P.O. Box 72
Suite 3300
City province or state postal code
M5X 1B1, TORONTO, ON
Phone: +1 416 862 6900
Fax: +1 416 862 6904
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.oyp.com