OASMIA PHARMACEUTICAL AB

OASMIA PHARMACEUTICAL AB

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Oasmia Pharmaceutical AB is a Sweden-based publicly quoted pharmaceutical company engaged in the development and production of pharmaceutical products for use in the treatment of various diseases with focus on oncology. The company started as a private research project within bio-organic chemistry which was initiated in 1990. Oasmia Pharmaceutical itself was founded under present name in 1999. It has its registered head office in SE-752 28 Uppsala, Sweden.
The company’s main business activity is improving the product lifecycles of existing drugs. Oasmia Pharmaceutical develops the semi-synthesized substances for different therapeutic areas, primarily for anti-cancer chemotherapy. In addition, it conducts research within antibiotics, asthma and neurologically targeted drugs.
The company’s product portfolio includes such drugs as four patented anti-cancer products in clinical or preclinical stages for humans and cytostatics against cancer in pets. Oasmia Pharmaceutical has a wholly owned subsidiary, Qdoxx Pharma AB, engaged in the parallel import of drugs to the Swedish market.
Business Summary
Oasmia Pharmaceutical AB (Oasmia) is engaged in the field of human and veterinary oncology. Its main business activity is focused on improving product lifecycles of existing drugs. Its product portfolio is divided into two segments: Human Health and Animal Health, both of which are based on the patented excipient XR-17. The Human Health sector includes such drugs as: Paclical, Docecal, Doxophos and Carbomexx. Animal Health comprises such products as: Paccal Vet, Doxophos Vet, Carbomexx Vet and Docecal Vet. The Company has a wholly owned subsidiary, Qdoxx Pharma AB, engaged in the parallel import of drugs to the Swedish market.
Description and history
Oasmia Pharmaceutical AB is a pharmaceutical company that is focused on human and veterinary oncology. Its main business activity is improving the product lifecycles of existing drugs. The Company develops the semi-synthesized substances for different therapeutic areas, primarily for anti-cancer chemotherapy. In addition, it conducts research within antibiotics, asthma and neurologically targeted drugs. The Company’s product portfolio includes such drugs as four patented anti-cancer products in clinical or preclinical stages for humans and cytostatics against cancer in pets. It has a wholly owned subsidiary, Qdoxx Pharma AB, engaged in the parallel import of drugs to the Swedish market.

History
Oasmia s history goes back to a private research project within bio-organic chemistry initiated in 1990. The basic idea behind the project was the aging of the cell but became more focused on the task to create more effective cancer drugs with acceptable side effects compared to current treatment options.

The company was founded under its present name in 1999.

During the period 2003/2004 most of the basic research was completed concerning the company s oncology platform based on the excipient XR-17. In the end of 2004 clinical trials was initiated on the company s first very promising product Paclicalr.

Paclicalr is in Phase III trials during 2008.

In 2005 Oasmia Pharmaceutical was introduced on the Swedish stock market. The company had then moved to new facilities intended for in-house GMP-production. In the same year the subsidiary Qdoxx Pharma was acquired. During the same period the investments in Paclicalr continued. In 2006 the company acquired 51 percent of GlucoGene Pharma in order to strengthen the Oasmia oncology research portfolio.

As a consequence of the excellent results with Paclicalr Vet in dogs the new department Animal Health was formed in 2007. In the autumn of the same year Oasmia changed list from NGM Nordic to NGM Equity in order to provide private and institutional shareholders an improved opportunity to trade with the company’s shares.

Traded on NASDAQ OMX Stockholm
The Company share is traded on NASDAQ OMX Stockholm’s main stock list with effective June 24 2010, The share has the same designation as before and shareholders need not take any actions.

Started as a private research project within bio-organic chemistry

Business Line
Engaged in the development and production of pharmaceutical products for use in the treatment of various diseases with focus on oncology
Subsidiary
GLUCOGENE PHARMA AB
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG AB
IPO date
9/18/2007
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
Vallongatan 1

City province or state postal code
752 28, UPPSALA
Phone: +46 18 50 54 40
Fax: +46 18 51 08 73
Country address: SWEDEN
Website url: www.oasmia.com