OBAYASHI ROAD CORPORATION

OBAYASHI ROAD CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Obayashi Road Corporation, headquartered in Tokyo, Japan, is a construction company engaged in providing construction, paving, and civil engineering works. The company undertakes construction works for express highways, airports, harbors, national routes, residential roads, and water supply and sewerage systems. The company was incorporated in 1933.
Obayashi Road Corporation is involved in paving and non-paving works. Paving works consist of projects that involve laying out of asphalt mixture or cement on prepared ground, and also include the construction of roads and expressways, as well as airports and harbors, car parks, tennis courts and driveways. Non-paving works involve site formation, water and sewage works, and road and expressway projects.
Obayashi Road Corporation has entered into a strategic agreement with Polymac Corporation, a subsidiary of Vestal Asphalt in New York. This agreement allows Obayashi to market Polymac micro-surfacing technology and services in Japan. Obayashi will be responsible for promoting the microsurfacing as a preventive maintenance overlay system to Japanese road officials and other potential users. Obayashi personnel, in turn, will be trained in Polymac’s New York research and development laboratory on mix design procedures and formulations.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based construction company. The Company operates in two business segments. The Construction segment is engaged in pavement works including express ways, general roads, airports and harbors; facility exterior works for shopping streets, shopping malls and condominiums; construction of parks such as city parks and natural parks; afforestation works such as rooftop gardening and green belts; sports facility works including athletics stadiums, tennis courts, jogging courses; construction works including gasoline stands and small-scale stores, as well as civil engineering works including sewer works and fishway works, among others. The Manufacture, Sales and Others segment is engaged in the provision of asphalt mixtures, improved asphalt, recycled aggregate and recycled roadbed materials.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based construction company. The Company operates in two business segments. The Construction segment is engaged in pavement works including express ways, general roads, airports and harbors; facility exterior works for shopping streets, shopping malls and condominiums; construction of parks such as city parks and natural parks; afforestation works such as rooftop gardening and green belts; sports facility works including athletics stadiums, tennis courts, jogging courses; construction works including gasoline stands and small-scale stores, as well as civil engineering works including sewer works and fishway works, among others. The Manufacture, Sales and Others segment is engaged in the provision of asphalt mixtures, improved asphalt, recycled aggregate and recycled roadbed materials. The Company was established on August 26, 1933. Its shares were listed on the second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in April 1971. Its shares were listed on the second section of Osaka Stock Exchange in March 1972 and delisted in August 2008. Then, it transferred to listed on the first section of both Tokyo Stock Exchange and Osaka Stock Exchange in February 1973.

Business Line
Provides construction, paving, and civil engineering works
Subsidiary
TOYO PIPE RENOVATE CORPORATION
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHIN NIHON LLC
IPO date
4/1/1971
US SIC Code
1611
Company Address
RIVESIDE SUMIDA CENTRAL TOWER 5F
1-19-9 TSUTSUMIDORI
City province or state postal code
131-8540, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3618 6500
Fax: +81 03 3618 6597
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.obayashi-road.co.jp