OCEANFIRST FINANCIAL CORP

OCEANFIRST FINANCIAL CORP

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Oceanfirst Financial Corp is a publicly held bank holding company. The company was incorporated in 1902 and has its registered office located in Toms River, New Jersey.
Oceanfirst Financial provides a variety of products and services which includes, personal banking, money market accounts, savings accounts, interest-bearing and non-interest checking accounts, and time deposits, business services, investments, trust & asset management, and mortgage loans.
The company’s operating subsidiary is OceanFirst Bank, a federally-chartered mutual savings bank which provides commercial banking services.
Oceanfirst Financial Corp is listed on NASDAQ National Market under the ticker symbol OCFC.
Business Summary
Bank Holding & Holding Company
Description and history
OceanFirst Financial Corp. operates as the holding company for OceanFirst Bank, which provides commercial banking services primarily in New Jersey. It accepts various deposit products, including money market accounts, savings accounts, interest-bearing and noninterest checking accounts, and time deposits. The company also offers first mortgage loans secured by one-to-four family residences; commercial real estate, multifamily, and land loans; construction loans; and consumer loans, such as home equity and lines of credit. OceanFirst Bank also provides merchant credit card services, and trust and asset management services, as well as alternative investment products, such as mutual funds, annuities, and life insurance. As of December 31, 2006, it operated 21 branch offices, including 17 located in Ocean County, 3 located in Monmouth County, and 1 located in Middlesex County, New Jersey. The company was founded in 1902 and is based in Toms River, New Jersey.

On August 18, 2000, the Bank acquired Columbia Home Loans, LLC (Columbia), a mortgage banking company based in Westchester County, New York in a transaction accounted for as a purchase. Columbia offers a full product line of residential mortgage loans with operations primarily centered in New York and New Jersey. Loans are originated through loan production offices, a web site and a network of independent mortgage brokers.

As a community-oriented financial institution, substantially all of the Bank’s operations involve the delivery of loan and deposit products to customers. The Bank makes operating decisions and assesses performance based on an ongoing review of these community banking operations, which constitute the only operating segment for financial reporting purposes.

Business Line
bank holding company
Subsidiary
OCEANFIRST BANK
Advisor

IPO date
6/1996
US SIC Code
6712
Company Address
Hooper Avenue, 975

City province or state postal code
08753, TOMS RIVER, NJ
Phone: 1 (732) 240 45 00
Fax: 1 (732) 349 50 70
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.oceanfirst.com