OCIF INVESTMENTS & DEVELOPMENT LTD

OCIF INVESTMENTS & DEVELOPMENT LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Ocif Investments & Development Ltd. is a real estate development company based in Ramat Gan, Israel. The company constructs and manages residential and commercial properties including shopping and business centers and parking lot. It develops and invests in real estate projects in Israel and abroad.
Founded in 1956, the company holds 88% of the assets and control of Ogen Ltd., a real estate company involved in the initiation, development and construction of office and commercial building as income-yielding assets and holding income-yielding properties.
In collaboration with Kardan Real Estate and Alan Casden, the company acquired half the shares in EMD Real Estate Development & Investment Ltd., the Dan company’s holding company. Among the assets acquired are Aviv Rent A Car and several prime plots of land in areas of Tel Aviv.
Business Summary
The Company is an Israel-based holding company formerly part of the Aviv Ocif Group. The Company develops and invests in real estate (including residential and commercial investment properties) projects in Israel and abroad.
Description and history
The Company is an Israel-based holding company formerly part of the Aviv Ocif Group. The Company develops and invests in real estate (including residential and commercial investment properties) projects in Israel and abroad.

HISTORY

1962 – Incorporation as a general public contractor
1963 – Flotation on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange.
1991 – Commences offering property financing solutions
1993 – Commences property development in its own name
2007 – Change of ownership – Purchased by Arcadi GayDamak for NIS560M.
2008 – Will sell rights at parking space at Weizmann Center, Tel-Aviv for 70 mil NIS
2008 – Acradi Gaydamac decided to transfer is ownership in the company to Ameris
2008 – Sold Bulgraia property for 6.7 mil EUR
2008 – Bank demand from Arcadi Gaydamac to repay loan garanteed by his holdings int he company,
2008 – rumors about negotiations to sell ownership in the Company, company denies
2008 – Negotiations to sell the company
2008 – Company will sell its holdings in Amad properties for 17.6 mil NIS
2008 – Dispute abuot transfer of 30 mil USD from the company in the framework of vancubu deal. bank demands loan repayment as a result
2008 – Agreement to sell ocif to Dr. Yossi Segev
2008 – Recieved 7 mil USD in from Vancuvu deal
2008 – Court decided to cancel agreement to sell the ownership, bidding will take place, special manager appointed by court for controling stake in the company
2008 – Isras won bid, acquired the company
2008 – Canceled agreement to build residential tower in Ashdod
2009 – new agreements to complete vancuvu deal
2009 – Isras will examine possibility to merge ocif
2009 – Completed the acquisition of land, Buonvkobu in Russia.
2009 – Assuta deal – capital gain 11 million NIS; equity reduction due to restatement 27 million NIS.
2009 – Sale the company holdings in ‘by sea’ for 52 million NIS.

Business Line
Constructs and manages residential and commercial properties including shopping and business centers and parking lot
Subsidiary
A ARENSON LTD
Advisor
BRIGHTMAN ALMAGOR ZOHAR & ZOHAR
IPO date
12/31/1963
US SIC Code
6519
Company Address
8, Shderot Aba Even

City province or state postal code
46725, HERZELIA PITUACH
Phone: +972 74-7500000
Fax: +972 74-7500075
Country address: ISRAEL
Website url: www.avivcomp.co.il