OCL IRON & STEEL LTD.

OCL IRON & STEEL LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a publicly quoted firm engaged in financial investment activities. It was incorporated in 2006 and has its registered head office located in Orissa, India.
The company performs the following activities: managing the portfolio assets (funds) of others on a fee or commission basis; and providing customized investment advice to clients on a fee basis, but do not have the authority to execute trades. Moreover, it also provides financial planning advice and investment counseling to meet the goals and needs of specific clients.
The company’s internal operation is within the management of Sabyasachi Misra.
Business Summary
Activity:
The Company is engaged in the manufacture of MS Billets.
Description and history
Activity:
The Company is engaged in the manufacture of MS Billets.
History:
The Company’s segment include sponge and steel, and power. The Company’s products include direct reduced iron (DRI) and steel billets. During the fiscal year ended March 31, 2010 (fiscal 2010), the Company produced 96,003 million tons and sold 24,845 million tons of sponge iron. During fiscal 2010, the Company produced 76,074 million tons and sold 75,488 million tons of MS billets. The actual production of power plant is 917.66 megawatts. Its manufacturing plant is located at Village Lamloi, Rajgangpur, District Sundargarh, Orissa.

Business Line
Engaged in financial investment activities
Subsidiary

Advisor
A.C.GUPTA&ASSOCIATES
IPO date
8/1/2008
US SIC Code
3462
Company Address
Sundargarh Orissa, Garvara

City province or state postal code
770 017, LAMLOI
Phone: +1 6624222562
Fax: +1 6624222564
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.oclsteel.in