OCLARO TECHNOLOGY LIMITED

OCLARO TECHNOLOGY LIMITED

Previous company name
OCLARO TECHNOLOGY PLC
Name change date
6/30/2010
Company Overview
The company is engaged in the design, development, manufacture and marketing of fibre-optic components primarily for the telecommunications industry. The company is a leading provider of optical components, modules and subsystems for fiber optic communication networks. It has registered offices located in Towcester, Northamptonshire and Paignton, Devon in the United Kingdom.
Founded in 1988, the company has major manufacturing sites in the United Kingdom, the USA, Canada and Switzerland. It was formerly known as Bookham Technology Limited.
In 2002, the company acquired the optical components businesses from Nortel Networks and Marconi. In 2003, the company acquired Ignis Optics Inc. and the business of Cierra Photonics Inc. and signed a definitive agreement with New Focus Inc. (“New Focus”), a leading provider of photonics and microwave solutions to non-telecom diversified markets, under which the company will acquire New Focus. In March 2004, it completed the acquisition of New Focus, and in June 2004, the company acquired Onetta Inc.
Some of the company’s subsidiaries include Bookham (Switzerland) AG, Forthaven Limited and New Focus Inc. Its major shareholders include Bookham Inc., Julius Baer Holding Limited (via its funds), Andrew G. Rickman, Aviva PLC (IFRS), BNY (Nominees) Limited, Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. and Nortel Networks Corporation.
Business Summary
The manufacture of components that integrate optical processing functions on a silicon chip using high-volume production methods
Description and history
Bookham Technology designs, manufactures and markets optical components, which allow communication networks to be constructed efficiently to meet the demands of Internet traffic. Using patented silicon-based ASOC technology, the company’s products generate, detect, route and control light signals in the optical communication networks which are used by telcos, ISP’s and large enterprises.

Reincorporation in the United States
Scheme of arrangement becomes effective on September 10, 2004

The reorganisation of Bookham Technology plc (‘Bookham’), by way of a scheme of arrangement under section 425 of the Companies Act 1985, became effective on September 10, 2004 . Bookham is now a wholly-owned subsidiary of Bookham, Inc. It is expected that the common stock of Bookham, Inc. will begin trading on the NASDAQ National Market at 9.00 a.m. (New York time) today. It is also expected that the listing of the ordinary shares of 1/3 pence each in Bookham (the ‘Ordinary Shares’) on the Official List of the UK Listing Authority and the admission of Ordinary Shares to trading on the London Stock Exchange will be cancelled at 8.00 a.m. (London time) on 13 September 2004.

Formerly known as Bookham Technology Limited

Description in Italian
Bookham Technology designo, prodotto e mercato componenti ottici per soddisfare le richieste del traffico di Internet. Con uso di tecnologia di ASOC silicio-basata e patente i prodotti della societa generano, scopra, indirizze e controlla luce segnala nelle reti di comunicazione ottiche che sono usate da telcos, ISP e le grandi imprese.
Business Line
Engaged in the design, development, manufacture and marketing of fibre-optic components primarily for the telecommunications industry
Subsidiary
BOOKHAM (CANADA) INC
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
4/2000
US SIC Code
3669
Company Address
90, MILTON PARK

City province or state postal code
OX14 4RY, ABINGDON
Phone: +44 1235 837 200
Fax: +44 1235 837 201
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.bookham.com