ODYSSEY ENERGY LIMITED

ODYSSEY ENERGY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Odyssey Energy Limited operates as an oil and gas exploration and production company focusing on two low risk field extension, appraisal and redevelopment activities primarily in North America. The company was incorporated in September of 2005 and has its registered headquarters in Perth, Western Australia, Australia.
Odyssey Energy has interests in the North Helper Gas project in Utah (USA), which comprises 28,000 gross acres; and in the Jester-Bloomington Gas redevelopment project in Oklahoma (USA), which comprises approximately 24,000 gross acres. In June of 2007, the company completed the acquisition of 16,000 acres, pipelines and 52 well-bores in Oklahoma, giving it an approximately 33% working interests in almost 30,000 gross acres, 57 well bores and 120 kilometers production infrastructure in the state.
Odyssey Energy’s common shares are traded on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) under the ticker symbol “ODY”.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are oil and gas exploration and production in the USA.
Description and history
ODYSSEY ENERGY LIMITED involved in oil and gas exploration and production in the USA. The Company is a company limited by shares that is incorporated and domiciled in Australia whose shares are publicly listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on November 30, 2005. The company was incorporated on September 8, 2005.

Business Line
Operates as an oil and gas exploration and production company focusing on two low risk field extension, appraisal and redevelopment activities primarily in North America
Subsidiary
MARION ENERGY LIMITED
Advisor
PKF CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS
IPO date
11/28/2005
US SIC Code
1382
Company Address
BGC CENTER – LEVEL 9
28, THE ESPLANADE
City province or state postal code
6000, PERTH, WA
Phone: +61 8 9322 6322
Fax: +61 8 9322 6558
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.odysseyenergy.com.au