ODYSSEY PICTURES CORP.

ODYSSEY PICTURES CORP.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Odyssey Pictures Corporation is an American private company that operates in the international distribution of motion pictures. The company was incorporated in 1989 and has its registered business address located in Dallas, Texas in the United States.
The company’s film distribution business is composed of two broad categories: sales agency representation and distribution. As a sales agent, Odyssey Pictures undertakes to represent and license a motion picture in all markets and media on a best-efforts basis, with no guarantees or advances, for a fee ranging from 15% to 25%, and typically for a term ranging from seven to 15 years. As a distributor, the company may provide the producer of the film a guarantee of a portion of the budget of the project. This guarantee may be in the form of a bank commitment to the producer, secured by license agreements with foreign licensees, which is used by the producer to finance the production.
Odyssey Pictures also manages certain investments through a subsidiary named Odyssey Ventures Online Holding S.A. The company’s strategy is to capitalize on the reputation and the experience of its management team to package, produce and distribute independent feature films and expand its growth and infrastructure through acquiring or partnering with other related entities, also utilizing the industry to obtain certain financing for projects.
Business Summary
Odyssey Pictures Corporation (Odyssey) is a holding company. The Company sells branding services, Website design and development services and graphics and online business presentation services. These projects are managed by the Company and are completed using third party contract services. Odyssey is engaged in methods of distribution at various levels of technological advancement for delivery of content and services to the client, client affiliates, or the end users. The delivery of Website design, development and content services, as well as hosting platform design services allows the Company to develop its own platform. The Company focuses on Service Representation and Distribution Methods.
Description and history
Odyssey Pictures Corporation (Odyssey) is a holding company. The Company sells branding services, Website design and development services and graphics and online business presentation services. These projects are managed by the Company and are completed using third party contract services. Odyssey is engaged in methods of distribution at various levels of technological advancement for delivery of content and services to the client, client affiliates, or the end users. The delivery of Website design, development and content services, as well as hosting platform design services allows the Company to develop its own platform. The Company focuses on Service Representation and Distribution Methods.

Service Representation

The Company contracts with a client to organize and administer a campaign for their image, branding, marketing, and general awareness of their product, media materials, including all forms of recorded media, and defining methods of distribution specific to that particular client’s needs. The Company engages with the client and receives a fee in consideration for the proposed duration of time, the amount of man hours that are going to be devoted in order to build the various campaigns that are required, and formulates a budget based on new materials that have to be generated in order to penetrate the clients markets.

Distribution Methods

Along with the assemblage of service platform for the client, the Company receives rights to distribute, organize, and otherwise make content elements in order to administer them to the network, outlet, or specified end performance venue of such content. As before practiced, the Company then seeks to license the rights it has been authorized to sub distributors in the territories for the respective distribution rights. The grant of rights to the sub distributors includes all media. The sub distributor in each territory pays for its distribution rights with a down payment at the time the contract is executed with the balance becoming due before access to the content can be made through the Company’s secure process over the Internet. The Company provides arrangements where advertising revenue is split in lieu of licensing fees for the benefit of the client and where the client may have sponsorships, advertising, marketing campaigns directed by its company. This revenue sharing process is incorporated as a part of the service arrangement that it is providing for the client. The Company is licensing both the content and the entire advertising/sponsorship program package from which revenue would be generated upon transmission and/or broadcast.

Business Line
Operates in the international distribution of motion pictures; Manages certain investments through a subsidiary
Subsidiary

Advisor
MICHAEL F. CRONIN
IPO date

US SIC Code
7822
Company Address
Suite 600
15851, Dallas Parkway
City province or state postal code
75001, ADDISON, TX
Phone: +1 972 308 8512
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.odysseypix.com