ODYSSEY TECHNOLOGIES LTD

ODYSSEY TECHNOLOGIES LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Odyssey Technologies Ltd., incorporated in 1990, is an Indian-based company that specializes in providing Internet security and security softwares. The company has its head office in Chennai, India.
Odyssey Technologies has branch offices located in Mumbai and Delhi. Its products and services include: AltaSigna and Snorkel (TX, SX, and BX). The AltaSigna is a fully automated document generation and dispatching product that incorporates authentication and privacy features. The Snorkel is a public key infrastructure (PKI) gateway to Internet applications that can be deployed with absolutely no change to the existing application set-up.
Odyssey Technologies are deployed by large banks and financial institutions (ABN Amro Bank, CitiBank, Deutche Bank, Karur Vysya Bank and Centurion Bank of Punjab); manufacturing industries (TATA Motors); and pharmaceutical and healthcare industries (Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories).
Odyssey Technology is one of the pioneers in providing information security in the Asia Pacific Region.
The Odyssey Technologies shares are traded on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol <530175>.
Business Summary
The Company engages in the development of software products in the area of information security in the Asia Pacific region.
Description and history
The Company engages in the development of software products in the area of information security in the Asia Pacific region.

The Company offers AltaSigna, an automated document generation and dispatching product that incorporates authentication and privacy features; Snorkel TX, a public key infrastructure gateway that is deployed to the existing application set-up to provide identification and authentication, non-repudiation, and integrity services to online transactions; and Snorkel SX, a security gateway that provides channel security, authentication, and accountability services based on public key technology for Web enabled application and servers that use the hypertext transfer protocol.

HISTORY:

The Company was incorporated on Apr. 06, 1990 as ODYSSEY TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED ON 6-4-90 under the Companies Act, 1956, and subsequently converted into a Public Limited Company and a Certificate for change in name was obtained from the Registrar of Companies, TamilNadu, Madras from 11th November 1994. Since it is a private limited company which has been converted into a public limited company no certificate of commencement of business is needed.

Business Line
Specializes in providing Internet security and security softwares
Subsidiary

Advisor
B. B. NAIDU & CO
IPO date
5/5/2000
US SIC Code
5045
Company Address
ARJAY APEX CENTRE, II FLOOR
51, COLLEGE ROAD
City province or state postal code
600006, CHENNAI
Phone: +91 44 2823 3495
Fax: +91 44 28271559
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.odysseytec.com