ODYSSEY VIDEO COMMUNICATIONS LTD

ODYSSEY VIDEO COMMUNICATIONS LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Odyssey Video Communications Ltd. (Odyssey), incorporated in 1986, is an Indian-based company engaged in renting recorded video tapes and disks (movies, games and music) to the general public for personal or household use. The company has its head office in Layou Bangalore, India.
The Odyssey shares are traded on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol <517465>.
Business Summary
The company main activity is in Entertainment/Multi Media.
Description and history
The company was set up as a production house within MAA Communications Pvt Ltd for TV and Video programmesin 1986. Since then ODYSSEY has acquired the reputation of a reliable and quality conscious producer.1995 – The Company films have recently won Advertising Club awards at Bangalore and Hyderabad. 1996 – The company had issued 1500 Non convertible debentures of Rs. 10,000 per debenture with a coupon rate of 18.50% amounting to Rs.150 Lakhs to Karnataka State Financial Corporation for meeting the long term working capital requirements.

Business Line
Engaged in renting recorded video tapes and disks (movies, games and music) to the general public for personal or household use
Subsidiary

Advisor
B.K. RAMADHYANI & CO
IPO date

US SIC Code
7841
Company Address
6, SERVICE ROAD, DOMLUR

City province or state postal code
560 071, LAYOUT BANGALORE
Phone: +91 5352510
Fax: +91 5352510
Country address: INDIA
Website url: