OEI INNS LIMITED

OEI INNS LIMITED

Previous company name
OLD ENGLISH INNS LIMITED
Name change date
3/26/2010
Company Overview
The company is a private entity engaged in operating inns and hotels in the United Kingdom. Its properties offer a unique base for shopping, racing and golfing breaks, as well as business meetings and conferences. Formerly known as Old English Inns Limited, the company was incorporated in 1995 and is based in Ipswich, United Kingdom. It operates as a subsidiary of Greene King, a leading pub firm and brewer in the country with more than 2,500 drinking and eating establishments. Its estate includes more than 1,400 leased and tenanted pubs, along with nearly 800 managed pubs operating under such names as Hungry Horse and Hardy’s House.
Business Summary
The company’s activities are the ownership and management of character freehouses and coaching inns.
Description and history
Old English Inns plc was acquired by Greene King plc on 10 October 2001 under the terms of consideration of recommended offer of 150p per Old English Inns share with a loan note alternative. The lead advisor was Schroder Salomon Smith Barney.
The company’s activities are the ownership and management of character freehouses and coaching inns.

Formerly known as Old English Inns Limited

Business Line
Engaged in operating inns and hotels in the United Kingdom
Subsidiary
OLD ENGLISH INNS LIMITED
Advisor
N M ROTHSCHILD & SONS LTD
IPO date

US SIC Code
5813
Company Address
CASTLE HOUSE
21/23, STATION ROAD
City province or state postal code
EN5 1PA, NEW BARNET
Phone: +44 2082753333
Fax: +44 2082753334
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.oldenglish.co.uk