OHKI CO LTD

OHKI CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Ohki Co., Ltd. is a Japanese-based company engaged in the distribution of pharmaceutical products. The company was established in October of 1912 and trades on the JASDAQ stock exchange under the 8120 stock code. The registered head office of the company is located in Tokyo, Japan.
Ohki, together with its subsidiaries, is focused on the wholesale trade of non-prescription drugs, foodstuffs and sundry goods such as bath additives. The group operates through the following divisions: Pharmaceuticals and Pharmaceutical Products. In addition, the group also provides non-life insurance services, leasing of automobiles and equipment, as well as the provision of advertising services.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the wholesale of pharmaceutical products. Along with its subsidiaries, the Company is engaged in the manufacture, sale and wholesale of food, pharmaceutical and miscellaneous products, the wholesale of cosmetics, as well as the manufacture and wholesale of environment-responsive goods.
Description and history
The Company s a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the wholesale of pharmaceutical products. Along with its subsidiaries, the Company is engaged in the manufacture, sale and wholesale of food, pharmaceutical and miscellaneous products, the wholesale of cosmetics, as well as the manufacture and wholesale of environment-responsive goods. The Company was established on October 20, 1912. Its shares were registered with Japan Securities Dealers Association on April 18, 1979. Its shares were listed on the Jasdaq Securities Exchange (JASDAQ) in December 2004.

Business Line
Distribution of pharmaceutical products
Subsidiary
AIP OKI K.K.
Advisor
TOYO HORWATH
IPO date
4/18/1979
US SIC Code
5122
Company Address
2-1-4 OTOWA
BUNKYO-KU
City province or state postal code
112-0013, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3947 2232
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.ohki-net.co.jp