OIL & GAS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LIMITED

OIL & GAS DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Oil and Gas Development Company Limited, also known as OGDCL, is one of the leading exploration and production companies in Pakistan. It focuses on the exploration, development, and production of oil and gas resources. The company was established as Oil and Gas Development Corporation (OGDC) in 1961 by the state government. It changed its name to Oil and Gas Development Company Limited (OGDCL) in 1997. The company’s corporate headquarters is based in Islamabad, Pakistan.
OGDCL’s products include fuel gas, stabilized oil, motor spirit, kerosene, diesel, LPG (liquefied petroleum gas) and sulphur. As of December, 2005, the company had the production capacity of 39,130 barrels of oil per day; 919 million cubic feet per day of gas; 334 metric tons per day of LPG; and 71 metric tons per day of sulphur.
OGDCL operates various oil and gas fields, which are located at Kunnar, Pasakhi, Bobi, Tanbdo alam, Thora, Lashari, Sono, Fimkassar, Kal, Sadqal, Rajian, Missakeswal, Dhodhak, Dhakhni, CHanda, Chak, Naurang, Qadirpur, Uch, Pirkoh, Loti, Nandpur/Panjpir and Hundi/Sari. Its major development projects include: Dhodak Development Project, Dhaki Development Project, Pirkoh Development Project , Nandpur/Panjpir Development Project, Sadqal Gas Compression Project, Uch Development Project and Bobi Development Project.
OGDCL aims to become a competitive, dynamic and growing E & P Company, rapidly enhancing its reserves through world class workforce, best management practices and technology and maximizing returns to all stakeholders by capturing high value business opportunities within the country and abroad, while being a responsible corporate citizen.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the exploration and development of oil and gas resources, including production and sale of oil, gas and related activities.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated on October 23, 1997. As on that date, it is deemed to own all the properties, rights, assets, obligations and liabilities of Oil and Gas Development Corporation (OGDC). The Company is engaged in the exploration and development of oil and gas resources, including production and sale of oil and gas and related activities. During the year, Government of Pakistan (GoP) disinvested 5% of its shareholding in the Company through an Initial Public Offering. The Company is now listed on all the three stock exchanges of Pakistan.
The Company was incorprated on 23 October 1997.

Established as Oil and Gas Development Corporation (OGDC) by the state government

Business Line
Focuses on the exploration, development, and production of oil and gas resources
Subsidiary

Advisor
TASEER HADI KHALID & CO
IPO date
1/19/2003
US SIC Code
1389
Company Address
OGDCL HOUSE, PLOT NO.3
F-6/G-6,
City province or state postal code
ISLAMABAD
Phone: +92 051-9209811
Fax: +92 051-9209804
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.ogdcl.com