OKAMOTO MACHINE TOOL WORKS LTD

OKAMOTO MACHINE TOOL WORKS LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Okamoto Machine Tool Works, Ltd. (Okamoto), founded in June 1935, is a Japanese-based, publicly traded company mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of machinery tools and semiconductor equipment. Its shares are traded on the Tokyo Stock Exchange. The company’s corporate office is located in Gunma, Japan.
Okamoto has two business segments: machinery tools and semiconductor equipment. The machinery tools segment provides grinders, including internal grinders, cylindrical grinders, profile grinders, gear grinders and other types of grinders. The semiconductor equipment segment offers polishing machines, grinding machines, lapping machines, slicing machines, such as internal blade slicing machines and external blade slicing machines, as well as other semiconductor equipment.
As of 2007, Okamoto had 7 subsidiaries in Japan, the United States, Singapore, Thailand and Germany.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of machinery tools and semiconductor equipment. The Company operates in two business segments. The Machinery Tools segment offers grinders, including internal grinders, cylindrical grinders, molding grinder, gear grinders and other types of grinders. The Semiconductor Equipment segment offers polishing machines, back grinding machines, lapping machines, slicing machines, as well as other semiconductor equipment.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of machinery tools and semiconductor equipment. The Company operates in two business segments. The Machinery Tools segment offers grinders, including internal grinders, cylindrical grinders, molding grinder, gear grinders and other types of grinders. The Semiconductor Equipment segment offers polishing machines, back grinding machines, lapping machines, slicing machines, as well as other semiconductor equipment. The Company was founded in November 1926 and established on June 10, 1935. Its shares were listed on the second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange on June 26, 1963.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of machinery tools and semiconductor equipment
Subsidiary
GIKEN CO.,LTD.
Advisor
KPMG AZSA & CO
IPO date
6/26/1963
US SIC Code
3541
Company Address
2-4-15 SHIN-YOKOHAMA
KOHOKU-KU
City province or state postal code
222-0033, YOKOHAMA
Phone: +81 045 477 5231
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.okamoto.co.jp