OKAYA & CO LTD

OKAYA & CO LTD

Previous company name
OKAYA SHOTEN CO LTD
Name change date
1/1/1943
Company Overview
Okaya & Co., Ltd. (Okaya) is one of the leading trading companies in Japan, with subsidiaries in the United States, Thailand, and Singapore. The company’s corporate office is located in Nagoya, Japan.
Okaya’s history began in 1669 when Sosuke Okaya established a hardware dealership in Nagoya, Japan. Since then, the company has evolved into a global trading company.
Okaya has four business segments: steel; information and electric; industrial material; and life industry segment. The steel segment offers iron scraps, steel bars, steel piles, wide flange beams, steel plates, steel pipes, carbon steels, steel alloys, bearing steels, tool steels, stainless steels and others. The information and electric segment develops and sells rare earths, electronic parts, raw materials for aluminum, general-purpose electrical products, video equipment, semiconductors and peripheral electronic parts, and software, among others. The industrial material segment provides machine tools, industrial tools and robots, automobile parts, synthetic resin materials, resin molding products, environment- and recycling-responsive facilities, semiconductors, and electronics-related facilities and equipment. Lastly, the life industry segment engages in the purchase, manufacture and sale of piping and housing materials and housing equipment; the development of real estate properties; and the marine product, animal product and warehouse businesses.
The Okaya goal is to become the “Best Global Partner” with each of its valued customers by responding to each customer’s business needs in a timely and appropriate manner in the areas of purchasing, production, marketing, sales and distribution.
Business Summary
The Company is principal activity is to sell steel products. The Company operates through the following divisions: Steel; Information and electrical equipments; Industrial materials and Lifestyle area. The Steel division deals with steel and steel products. The Information and electrical equipments division deals with electric components, semiconductor, non-ferrous metals and software. The Industrial materials division deals with machinery, automotive parts. The Lifestyle area division deals with piping, housing facilities, home furnishings, marine food products, and real estate business.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based trading company operating in four business segments. The Steel segment manufactures and sells iron scraps, steel bars, steel piles, wide flange beams, steel plates, steel pipes and carbon steels for machinery structure. The Information and Electric segment manufactures and sells rare earths, electronic parts, raw materials for aluminum, general-purpose electrical products, video equipment, semiconductors and electronic-related products, as well as develops and sells software. The Industrial Materials segment manufactures and sells machine tools, industrial tools and robots, automobile parts, synthetic resin materials, resin molding products, environment and recycling treatment facilities, as well as semiconductors and electronics related facilities and equipment. The Living Industry segment is involved in the manufacture and sale of piping, housing materials and housing equipment, the development of real estate, the marine product business. The Company was founded in 1669 and established on April 25, 1937. Its shares were listed on second section of Nagoya Stock Exchange on December 20, 1995. Then it transfers to listed on first section of Nagoya Stock Exchange in 1997.

Began when Sosuke Okaya established a hardware dealership in Nagoya, Japan

Business Line
Global trading company
Subsidiary
CHUBU PLASTICS MOLDING CO.,LTD.
Advisor
KPMG AZSA & CO
IPO date
12/20/1995
US SIC Code
5051
Company Address
2-4-18 SAKAE
NAKA-KU
City province or state postal code
460-8666, AICHI
Phone: +81 052 204 8141
Fax: +81 052 204 8385
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.okaya.co.jp