OKAYA ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES CO LTD

OKAYA ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Okaya Electric Industries Co., Ltd. (Okaya), established in April 1939, is a Japanese-based, publicly traded company that produces electronic products. Its shares traded on the Tokyo Stock Exchange. The company’s corporate office is located in Tokyo, Japan.
Okaya has three business segments: noise product, surge product, and display and other products. The noise product segment manufactures and sells noise suppression capacitors, spark quenchers, snubber condensers and noise filters. The surge product segment provides products including surge absorbers, silicon surge absorbers and coil filters. Lastly, the display and other products segment offers light-emitting diodes (LEDs), plasma display panels (PDPs), liquid crystal display (LCD) panels, various display equipment for indoor and outdoor uses, computer equipment, traffic system equipment, milli-wave electron tubes, as well as products for ultraviolet (UV) lamps.
Okaya has seven subsidiaries in Japan, Hong Kong, the United States and Singapore.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the manufacture and sale of electronic products. Along with its subsidiaries, the Company provides the noise-related products such as noise suppression, capacitors, spark quenchers, high pulse and snubber capacitors, noise filters; surge products including surge absorbers and switching spark gap, among others; display-related products such as light-emitting diodes (LEDs), liquid crystal display (LCDs), field sequential products and LED brackets, among others; as well as sensor-related products.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the manufacture and sale of electronic products. Along with its subsidiaries, the Company provides the noise-related products such as noise suppression, capacitors, spark quenchers, high pulse and snubber capacitors, noise filters; surge products including surge absorbers and switching spark gap, among others; display-related products such as light-emitting diodes (LEDs), liquid crystal display (LCDs), field sequential products and LED brackets, among others; as well as sensor-related products. The Company was established on April 11, 1939. Its shares were listed on the second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in September 1970 and later transferred to listed on the first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in February 2006.

Business Line
Produces electronic products
Subsidiary
OKAYA ELECTRIC AMERICA, INC.
Advisor
KPMG AZSA & CO
IPO date
9/1/1970
US SIC Code
3675
Company Address
6-16-9 TODORIKI
SETAGAYA-KU
City province or state postal code
158-8543, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 4544 7000
Fax: +81 03 4544 7007
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.okayaelec.co.jp