OKAYAMA PAPER INDUSTRIES CO LTD

OKAYAMA PAPER INDUSTRIES CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Okayama Paper Industries CO., Ltd. is a Japanese-based company engaged in the production of paper boards and decorative paper boards for packaging and gift boxes. The company was established in February of 1907 and trades on the JASDAQ Stock Exchange under the 3892 stock code. The registered head office of the company is located in Okayama, Japan.
Okayama operates in two business segments: Paper Board and Decorative Paper Board. Furthermore, the Paper Board segment manufactures and sells base paper, as well as paper cores for cloth, cellophane tapes, tapes and threads. The Decorative Paper Board segment manufactures and sells packaging and gift boxes for fruit and vegetables, food and home electric appliances.
Business Summary
The Company is Japan-based company primarily engaged in the provision of paper boards and decorative paper boards for packaging and gift boxes. The Company operates in two business segments. The Paper Board segment manufactures and sells base paper, as well as paper cores for cloth, cellophane tapes, tapes and threads. The Decorative Paper Board segment manufactures and sells packaging and gift boxes for fruit and vegetables, food and home electric appliances.
Description and history
The Company is Japan-based company primarily engaged in the provision of paper boards and decorative paper boards for packaging and gift boxes. The Company operates in two business segments. The Paper Board segment manufactures and sells base paper, as well as paper cores for cloth, cellophane tapes, tapes and threads. The Decorative Paper Board segment manufactures and sells packaging and gift boxes for fruit and vegetables, food and home electric appliances. The Company was established on 24 February 1907. Ita shares were registered with Japan Securities Dealers Association on 14 December 2000 and canceled in December 2004. Its shares were listed on Jasdaq Securities Exchange (JASDAQ) in December 2006.

Business Line
Production of paper boards and decorative paper boards
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
12/14/2000
US SIC Code
2631
Company Address
1-4-34 HAMANO
MINAMI-KU
City province or state postal code
700-0845, OKAYAMA
Phone: +81 086 262 1101
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.okayamaseishi.co.jp