OKG AB

OKG AB

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
OKG AB (Oskarshamns Kraftgrupp AB) is an operator of three nuclear reactor units on the east coast of Sweden. The company was founded in 1965 and has its registered head office located in Oskarshamn in Sweden.
OKG owns and operates three nuclear reactor units – Oskarshamn 1, 2 and 3 – which together account for a significant percentage of the total electricity generation in Sweden. The power plants are located on the Swedish east coast of Oskarshamn. Oskarshamn 1, also Sweden’s first commercial nuclear power unit, was commissioned in 1972. Oskarshamn 2 has been in operation since 1974 and Oskarshamn 3 was put into commercial operation in 1985.
The company’s mission is to competitively generate nuclear based electricity for its customers and to provide services to the Swedish Nuclear Fuel and Waste Management Co. (SKB), the company responsible for the development and implementation of the Swedish radioactive waste management program. SKB is located in three places in Sweden: head office in Stockholm and on site investigations in Forsmark and Oskarshamn.
The company is part of the E.ON Sverige AB (formerly known as Sydkraft), Sweden’s second largest utility company and is a complete energy group providing products and services in energy, the environment, recycling, waste, and communications.
Business Summary
OKG AB is Sweden’s only power production company that deals exclusively with nuclear energy and has built up its own expertise in the nuclear field.
Description and history
OKG AB is Sweden’s only power production company that deals exclusively with nuclear energy and has built up its own expertise in the nuclear field. It owns and operates three nuclear reactor units Oskarshamn 1, 2 and 3 which together account for ten per cent of the total electricity generation in Sweden. OKG is also responsible for operating Clab, the central interim storage facility for spent nuclear fuel.

History:
OKG AB was established on July 14, 1965, the day on which Oskarshamn 1 was ordered. It is owned by eight private and municipal power companies which supply more than 40% of total electricity production in Sweden. The company is Sweden’s only power production company that deals exclusively with nuclear energy and has built up its own expertise in the nuclear field. The company does not sell directly to private consumers, but supplies generated electricity to the shareholders in proportion to their shareholdings. The company produces 10% of Sweden’s total electricity production and 30% of OKG shareholders’ overall electricity production.
OKG AB has been a subsidiary of Sydkraft AB since January 1, 1993. The company is owned by three energy groups, two of them are Swedish and one is Finnish.

Business Line
Operator of three nuclear reactor units – Oskarshamn 1, 2 and 3
Subsidiary
AB SVAFO
Advisor
DELOITTE AB
IPO date

US SIC Code
4911
Company Address

City province or state postal code
572 83, OSKARSHAMN
Phone: +46 (0)491-78 60 00
Fax: +46 (0)491-78 60 90
Country address: SWEDEN
Website url: www.okg.se