OKK CORPORATION

OKK CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
OKK Corporation is a Japanese company principally engaged in the manufacture and sale of machine tools and manufacturing systems. The company was incorporated in 1915 and has its registered office in Hyogo-Ken, Japan. It is publicly traded on the Tokyo Stock Exchange under the stock code 6205.
The company operates in three business segments: Machinery, Water Meter, and Others. The Machinery segment manufactures and sells horizontal machining centers, vertical machining centers, five axes machining centers, graphite machining centers and grinding centers, as well as computer-aided design/computer-aided manufacturing (CAD/CAM) systems.
Further, the Water Meter segment manufactures and sells water meters. The Others segment manufactures and sells textile machinery and metals for building construction. The company has six subsidiaries and three associated companies.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company principally engaged in the manufacture and sale of machine tools and manufacturing systems. The Company operates in three business segments. The Machinery segment manufactures and sells horizontal machining centers, vertical machining centers, five axes machining centers and grinding centers, among others. The Water Meter segment manufactures and sells water meters. The Others segment manufactures and sells textile machinery and metals for building construction.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company principally engaged in the manufacture and sale of machine tools and manufacturing systems. The Company operates in three business segments. The Machinery segment manufactures and sells horizontal machining centers, vertical machining centers, five axes machining centers and grinding centers, among others. The Water Meter segment manufactures and sells water meters. The Others segment manufactures and sells textile machinery and metals for building construction. The Company wsa established in October 20, 1915. Its shares were listed on the first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange and listed on the first section of Osaka Stock Exchange in May 1949.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of machine tools and manufacturing systems
Subsidiary
OKK ENGINEERING, K.K.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHIN NIHON LLC
IPO date
5/1/1949
US SIC Code
3541
Company Address
8-10-1 KITA-ITAMI
HYOGO
City province or state postal code
664-0831, ITAMI
Phone: +81 072 782 5121
Fax: +81 072 772 5156
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.okkcorp.com