OLAM INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

OLAM INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Olam International Limited is a publicly quoted company engaged in the supply chain management of agricultural products and food ingredients worldwide. The company has its registered office located in Singapore, Singapore. It was founded in the year 1989. The company is publicly traded on Singapore Exchange Securities Trading under the ticker symbol O32.
Olam International supply chain activities include sourcing, processing, packaging, and merchandising of a range of agricultural products. It operates an integrated supply chain for 14 products in 56 countries, which include confectionery and beverage ingredients, such as cocoa, coffee, and sheanuts; edible nuts, spices, and beans; food staples and packaged foods comprising rice, sugar, milk powder, and packaged foods; and fiber and wood products consisting of cotton and wood products.
Olam International is a leading global supply chain manager of agricultural products and food ingredients. The company operates in Europe, Africa, Middle East, Asia, Australasia, and the Americas.
Business Summary
Olam is a leading global integrated supply chain manager of agricultural products and food ingredients.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated on 4 July 1995.

Olam is a leading global integrated supply chain manager of agricultural products and food ingredients.

It sources 14 products directly from over 35 origin countries. Its products include:
– Edible nuts, spices and beans
– Confectionery and beverage ingredients
– Food staples and packaged foods
– Fibre and wood products.

It supplies its products to over 3,000 customers in more than 50 destination markets worldwide. Its customers include leading multinational corporations which own internationally recognised brands such as Cadbury, Kraft, Lavazza, Mars, and Nestle.

Business Line
Engaged in the supply chain management of agricultural products and food ingredients
Subsidiary
ACCO FINANCE CO
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
2/11/2005
US SIC Code
5153
Company Address
Suntec Tower Two
9, Temasek Boulevard
City province or state postal code
038989, SINGAPORE
Phone: +65 3394 100
Fax:
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: www.olamonline.com