OLAV THON EIENDOMSSELSKAP ASA

OLAV THON EIENDOMSSELSKAP ASA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Olav Thon Eiendomsselskrap ASA, with registered office in Oslo, Norway, is a publicly quoted company that is principally engaged in the acquisition, development and sale of real estate for the retail market. Its real estate is rented primarily for commercial use, including shops and restaurants, offices and hotels. The company was incorporated in 1982.
The company owns 360 properties in Norway and 18 abroad and operates 30 properties under long-term leases, owns and runs 40 hotels offering, and runs several restaurants and pubs in Oslo. Its retailing activities consist of five Boutique-31 shops which sells woman wear.
The Olav Thon Group comprises privately-owned as well as limited companies. The company is among the largest providers of commercial space in Norway.
One of the company’s subsidiary is Amfi Eiendom ASA, a private company involved in buying and selling of own or leased real estate and other related activities.
Business Summary
Olav Thon Eiendomsselskap ASA is a company active within the real estate industry. The Company is engaged primarily in the acquisition, development and sale of real estate for the rental market. Its property portfolio is comprised of some 100 centrally located urban premises, of which approximately 80% are located in Oslo, covering 1,123,000 square meters. The Company’s real estate is rented primarily for commercial use, including shops and restaurants, offices and hotels. Olav Thon Eiendomsselskap ASA is a subsidiary of Olav Thon Gruppen.
Description and history
Olav Thon Eiendomsselskap ASA is a company active within the real estate industry. The Company is engaged primarily in the acquisition, development and sale of real estate for the rental market. Its property portfolio is comprised of some 100 centrally located urban premises, of which approximately 80% are located in Oslo, covering 1,123,000 square meters. The Company’s real estate is rented primarily for commercial use, including shops and restaurants, offices and hotels. Olav Thon Eiendomsselskap ASA is a subsidiary of Olav Thon Gruppen.

HISTORY
Olav Thon Eiendomsselskap ASA was founded and given its present structure in 1982, when a number of properties belonging to the Olav Thon Group were transferred to the company. It was introduced on the Oslo Stock Exchange in 1983. Since then, the company has grown considerably. The annual rental value of the company’s property portfolio has increased from NOK 27 mill. as of 01.01.83 to NOK 674 mill. as of 01.01.03.
The company is a part of the Olav Thon Group, www.olavthon.no, which is a collective term for all operations and companies owned directly or indirectly by Mr. Olav Thon. Olav Thon Eiendomsselskap ASA is the only listed company in the Group.

Business Line
Engaged in the acquisition, development and sale of real estate
Subsidiary
AMFI EIENDOM AS
Advisor
NORAUDIT DA
IPO date
1/1/1983
US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
P.O. Box 489 Sentrum
Stenersgata 2
City province or state postal code
0105, OSLO
Phone: +47 23 08 00 00
Fax: +47 23 08 01 00
Country address: NORWAY
Website url: www.olavthon.no