OLD CHANG KEE LTD.

OLD CHANG KEE LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Old Chang Kee Ltd, formerly known as Old Chang Kee Singapore Pte. Ltd., operates as a holding company for a group of companies engaged in the manufacture and sale of food products under the brand name Old Chang Kee. The company was incorporated in 2004 and has its registered head office in Singapore, Republic of Singapore.
Old Chang Kee is primarily involved in holding the securities of or other equity interests in companies and enterprises for the purpose of owning a controlling interest or influencing the management decisions of these firms. Its subsidiaries have active operations in Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia, the Philippines, and China.
As of November 2007, Old Chang Kee has acquired the entire issued and paid-up capital of Ten & Han Trading Pte Ltd.
Business Summary
The Group is principally engaged in the manufacture and sale of food products under the brand name “Old Chang Kee”.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated in Singapore on 16 December 2004 as a private limited company under the name Old Chang Kee Singapore Pte Ltd. On 22 November 2007, the Company changed its name to Old Chang Kee Ltd in connection with its conversion into a public company limited.

The Group is principally engaged in the manufacture and sale of affordable food products of consistent quality under the brand name “Old Chang Kee”. Its signature product is the well-known Old Chang Kee curry puff which was launched in 1956, now complemented by a suite of more than 40 other food products such as fish balls, spring rolls and chicken wings. Most of its sales are on a takeaway basis.

The Group sells its food products through its retail outlets to cater to a wide range of consumers. The Group also has dine-in operations at its Old Chang Kee Take 5 retail outlets located at Icon Village, Square 2, Ogilvy Centre, Golden Shoe Car Park, Eastpoint Mall and West Mall, which offer a suite of local delights such as curry chicken or beef stew in loaf/rice, sambal fish rice, curry noodles and nasi lemak as well as its food products. The Group also offers delivery services to the central business district and other selected areas in Singapore.

Formerly known as Old Chang Kee Singapore Pte. Ltd

Business Line
Operates as a holding company for a group of companies engaged in the manufacture and sale of food products under the brand name Old Chang Kee
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
1/14/2008
US SIC Code
2099
Company Address
2, Woodlands Terrace

City province or state postal code
738427, SINGAPORE
Phone: +65 6303 2400
Fax: +65 6303 2415
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: www.oldchangkee.com