OMAN FIBER OPTIC COMPANY S.A.O.G.

OMAN FIBER OPTIC COMPANY S.A.O.G.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Oman Fiber Optic Company SAOG (OFO), with registered office located in Rusayl, Oman, is a publicly quoted company that designs, develops and manufactures a comprehensive, state-of-the-art line of optical fiber and fiber optic cable products. The company serves all communications industries including data communications, LANS, telecommunications, video transmission, cable TV, traffic signaling, and military tactical communications. Its products include multi mode fibers in 50/125 and 62.5/125 core diameters, G.655 complaint non-zero dispersion shifted fibers, G.653 complaint dispersion shifted fibers, and others. The company’s optical fiber cables are also provided in a range of cables including single and double steel armored, dielectric, metallic, as well as indoor and outdoor cables. In addition, the company also offers cable accessories and end-to-end cabling solutions. Oman Fiber Optic Company was formed in 1996 by a group of Omani & Emirati (UAE) investors. It commenced the production of optical fiber cables in January 1999. The company is listed on the Muscat Stock Exchange.
Oman Fiber Optic Company is a leading company in the regional optical fiber cable market. Its vision is to be among the global market leaders, manufacturing internationally competitive cables with commitment to excellence in quality. The company holds ISO 9001-2000 certification by RWTUV of Germany. The manufacture of optical fiber and optical fiber cables are also in general compliance to internationally recognized ITU, EN, IEC and Bellcore standards.
Business Summary
The Company operates in the optical fiber cable market.
Description and history
The Company operates in the optical fiber cable market. The Company manufactures cables for different applications, such as long haul, local and wide area networks, data communication, video, audio and security needs. Its other range of cables products includes both terrestrial and aerial applications, as well as cables for deployment in ducts, direct burial and for stringing across poles. The Company has a 20% stake in Omania E-Commerce LLC, which principal activity is to provide services for trade through the Internet.
The Company, an Omani joint stock company, was established on 30 June, 1996 and registered in the commercial registration office under Number 1/54308/3.
The Company is listed on Muscat Securities Market with an authorized Capital of 5000 and issued Shares of 3,649 at par value 1 RO.

Formed by a group of Omani & Emirati (UAE) investors

Business Line
Designs, develops and manufactures a comprehensive, state-of-the-art line of optical fiber and fiber optic cable products
Subsidiary

Advisor
MOORE STEPHENS (CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS)
IPO date

US SIC Code
3669
Company Address
ROAD NO. 4C RUSAYL INDUSTRIAL ESTATE
P.O. BOX 5, RUSAYL,124
City province or state postal code
124, RUSAYL
Phone: +968 24448444
Fax: +968 24448448
Country address: OMAN
Website url: www.omanfiber.com