OMAN FILTERS INDUSTRY COMPANY SAOG (J.S.C.)

OMAN FILTERS INDUSTRY COMPANY SAOG (J.S.C.)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Oman Filters Industry Company SAOG (J.S.C.), with registered office located in Rusayl, Oman, is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and sale of oil and air filters for motor vehicles and industrial applications. It is the only company of its kind in Oman. The company markets its products in the domestic market and in Gulf Cooperation Council countries. Its range of filters are catered to Japanese vehicles such as Toyota, Nissan, Mitsubishi, Mazda, Honda and Daewoo. Oman Filters Industry Company is a joint stock company which was established in 1995 to produce air and oil filters.
Oman Filters Industry Company is one of the largest manufacturers of automotive, oil, fuel and air filters applicable to all types of Japanese, Korean, American and European vehicles. The company is an ISO 9002 accredited company. Its product quality meets and excels OEM equivalent products. The company’s factory has a manufacturing capacity of approximately six million filters per annum.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the manufacture and sale of automotive and industrial filters. The Company markets its products in the domestic market and in the Gulf Cooperation Council countries.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the manufacture and sale of automotive and industrial filters. The Company markets its products in the domestic market and in the Gulf Cooperation Council countries.

The Company is an Omani Joint Stock Company registered in the Sultanate of Oman on December 13, 1995 under the commercial registration no. 1/50633/1.
The Company is listed on Muscat Securities Market.

Established to produce air and oil filters

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of oil and air filters for motor vehicles and industrial applications
Subsidiary

Advisor
YASHPAL MEHTA
IPO date

US SIC Code
5084
Company Address
RUSAYL INDUSTRIAL ESTATE
SULTANATE OF OMAN
City province or state postal code
124, RUSAYL
Phone: +968 24 446420
Fax: +968 24 446432
Country address: OMAN
Website url: