OMAN FISHERIES CO SAOG

OMAN FISHERIES CO SAOG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Oman Fisheries SAOG, with registered office located in Muscat, Oman, is a publicly quoted company engaged in the procurement, processing, and sale of fish and fishery products in Oman. It is also involved in fishing and the sale of fishing rights. The company offers various seafood products, including demersal and pelagic, tuna, cephalopods, and crustaceans, as well as provides breaded seafood products under the name Taqa. It processing and cold storage facilities are spread over various parts of Oman, and cater to the requirements of global markets. The company sources fish from local fishermen through a network of procurement and processing centers all along the coast, as well as running its own deep-sea trawler in Omani waters. In addition, the company also produces a range of coated products, such as breaded fish fingers, fish biscuits, fish burger, jumbo shrimp, popcorn shrimps, fish nuggets and others. Oman Fisheries is a joint stock which was founded in 1989 through the Royal Decree No. 79/87 of the government of Oman with the capital of 12.5 millions Rial Omani.
Oman Fisheries is one of the largest shareholding companies which is engaged in the fisheries sector in Oman. It exports its products to more than 35 countries in the European Union, Far East, Middle East and Americas. The company is certified by ISO 9001:2000 and HACCP compliant quality systems and has plants approved for export to European countries. It is committed to quality fish products that deliver complete satisfaction for its customers. The company’s mission is to become the most profitable leading global provider of a variety of healthy fresh and frozen fish products.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the processing, packaging and marketing of fish and fishery products.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the processing, packaging and marketing of fish and fishery products. The Company’s processing and cold storage facilities are spread over various parts of the Sultanate of Oman. The Company sources fish from local fishermen through a network of procurement and processing centers all along the coast, as well as running its own deep-sea trawler in the Omani waters. The Company’s range of products include demersal and pelagic, such as Red Snapper, Barracuda, Cat Fish and others; Tuna; Cuttlefish; Shrimps; Rock Lobster, and breaded and battered seafood products, such as fish biscuits, fish burger, jumbo shrimp, popcorn shrimps and fish nuggets. The Company exports its products under the brand name of TAQA to 35 countries in the European Union, the Far East, the Middle East and Americas. The Company wholly owned subsidiary is Oman Fisheries Co. FZE, United Arab Emirates
The Company is an Omani Joint Stock Company established in 22 October 1989 and registered under the Commercial Companies Law of Oman and was registered under registery no.01288920
On 27 August 2005, the Parent Company incorporated a company in UAE, Oman Fisheries Co. FZE with an initial registered share capital of RO 15,750. The Company FZE (“the Subsidiary”) registered in United Arab Emirates as a free zone company, is a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company.
The Company is listed on Muscat Securities Market.

Founded through the Royal Decree No. 79/87 of the government of Oman with the capital of 12.5 millions Rial Omani

Business Line
Engaged in the procurement, processing, and sale of fish and fishery products in Oman
Subsidiary
OMAN FISHERIES COMPANY FZE
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date

US SIC Code
2092
Company Address
P.O.BOX 2900

City province or state postal code
112, RUWI
Phone: +968 24509500
Fax: +968 24597804
Country address: OMAN
Website url: www.omanfisheries.com