ONEIDA FINANCIAL CORP

ONEIDA FINANCIAL CORP

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Oneida Financial Corp is a public quoted, holding company for subsidiaries engaged in the provision of commercial banking services. The company’s business commenced in 1866. It has registered head office based in Oneida, New York.
The company also offers services such as security brokerage and fund management, financial and monetary intermediation, depository credit intermediation, credit granting, financial leasing and other activities auxiliary to financial intermediation. The company’s business is also affiliated in cooperative banking which provides services for branches and agencies of foreign banks, as well as other foreign trade and international banking institutions.
Oneida Financial operates through its subsidiary, The Oneida Savings Bank, a community-based savings institution that offers a variety of financial products and services.
Business Summary
Bank Holding & Holding Company
Description and history
Oneida Financial Corp. operates as the bank holding company for The Oneida Savings Bank, a chartered mutual savings bank, which provides various financial products and services primarily in Madison County, New York and surrounding counties in the United States. The company offers various deposit accounts consisting of savings, interest-bearing demand accounts, non interest-bearing checking accounts, money market accounts, and certificates of deposit. It also offers individual retirement accounts and other qualified plan accounts. The company’s loan portfolio comprises one-to-four family residential mortgage loans; home equity loans; commercial business loans; commercial real estate loans; and consumer loans, such as automobile loans, mobile home loans, secured personal loans, passbook loans, unsecured home improvement loans, and recreational vehicle loans. It also provides trust and investment services, including money management and custodial services; and contribution and benefit plans, actuarial services, investment management, estate planning, and human resource management services. The company, through its other subsidiary, Bailey & Haskell Associates, Inc., offers personal and commercial property insurance, life insurance, pension plan services, mutual funds, and annuity sales. As of December 31, 2006, it operated seven branch offices. The company was founded in 1866 and is headquartered in Oneida, New York. Oneida Financial Corp. is a subsidiary of Oneida Financial, MHC.

Oneida Financial Corp.’s common stock is traded on the NASDAQ market under the symbol ‘ONFC’

As of December 31, 2007, the Bank had 301 full-time employees and 16 part-time employees.

Business Line
Holding company for subsidiaries engaged in the provision of commercial banking services
Subsidiary
ONEIDA SAVINGS BANK
Advisor

IPO date
12/30/1998
US SIC Code
6712
Company Address
182 MAIN STREET

City province or state postal code
13421, ONEIDA, NY
Phone: 1 (315) 363 2000
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: