ONMOBILE GLOBAL LTD.

ONMOBILE GLOBAL LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a publicly quoted firm which provides telecommunications value added products and services in India and internationally. It serves various customers including telecommunications operators, media companies, corporates, mobile handset manufacturers, content owners, and advertisers. The company was founded in 2000 and has its registered business address located in Karnataka, India.
The company is the largest white labeled Value Added Services (VAS) company for Mobile, Landline and Media Service Providers in India. The company’s VAS products comprised the following: RingBack Tones; Voice Portal and Wireless Application Protocol; On-Device Portal and handset client with phone backup, for Nokia, Star, Planet Hutch and Yahoo; Mobile Marketing and Corporate; M-Commerce (ticketing, lead generation, direct marketing, m-coupons); In-Call Network Solutions (Missed call Alert, Dynamic VoiceMail, Sponsored Call, Voice SMS); and 3G applications. The company has international offices in Australia, Bangladesh, France, Indonesia, Malaysia, and Singapore.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in telecommunications. It is a provider of mobile value-added services and products (MVAS) in India. The Company has a range of applications that are delivered by its service provider, media and original equipment manufacturers to their end-user subscribers.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in telecommunications. It is a provider of mobile value-added services and products (MVAS) in India. The Company has a range of applications that are delivered by its service provider, media and original equipment manufacturers to their end-user subscribers.
The products of the Company are next generation phone book 2.0 social address book and the social network gateway; next gen multi-modal platform; mobile search technology; PRISM, OnMobile’s subscription manager module; network-based, in-call solutions like caller ringback tones, dynamic voicemail and missed call alert service; voice-based, multi-modal portal, which allows subscribers to access informational and entertainment content such as music, sports updates, news, stock and commodity price updates, in multiple languages using speech-based navigation; on-device client software applications and interactive media solutions such as tele-voting, interactive programming, mobile auditioning and auctions.
History:
The Company was incorporated on September 27, 2000. As “Onscan Technologies India Private Limited” and then the Company changed its name on April 10, 2001. After that, the Company’s name became “ONMOBILE ASIA PACIFIC PRIVATE LIMITED”. Finally, the Company changed its name to “OnMobile Global Limited” and converted into public Company on August 17, 2007. The Company is listed in Bombay Stock Exchange.

Business Line
Provides telecommunications value added products and services in India and internationally
Subsidiary
ONMOBILE EUROPE B.V.
Advisor
DELOITTE HASKINS AND SELLS
IPO date
2/19/2008
US SIC Code
4899
Company Address
JP Nagar, 3rd Phase
26, Bannerghatta Road
City province or state postal code
560076, BANGALORE
Phone: +91 41802500
Fax: +91 41802810
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.onmobile.com