OPEN JOINT STOCK COMPANY CONCERN KALINA

OPEN JOINT STOCK COMPANY CONCERN KALINA

Previous company name
OTKRYTOE AKTSIONERNOE OBSCHESTVO URALSKIE SAMOTSVETI
Name change date
11/30/1999
Company Overview
OJSC Concern KALINA is a Russian company, primarily engaged in the manufacturing and distribution of cosmetic and personal care products. The company with headquarters in Yekaterinburg, in the Russian Federation, was founded in 1942 in the base of Novaya Zarya factory. OJSC Concern KALINA is a leading Russian manufacturer of cosmetics, perfumes and personal care products.
The company’s product range includes: skin care, oral care, hair care, baby care, fragrances, male grooming, color cosmetics, soaps, fabric care, and household surface care. The company’s major brands are: skin care products- Black Pearl, Clean Line and MIA; mouth care products- 32 and Forest Balsam; and perfumes- Angelika Varum. The company also promotes to the Russian markets and the CIS countries the brands of the German manufacturer of cosmetics and perfumery, Dr. Scheller Cosmetics AG. The German products include Manhattan, Manhattan Clearface, and Apotheker Scheller.
OJSC Concern KALINA consists of a main production facility in Ekaterinburg, detergent plant in Omsk, subsidiaries ” Pallada Ukraine” (Ukraine), “Novoplast” (Russia), Kalina Overseas Holding B.V. (the Netherlands) and Dr. Scheller Cosmetics AG (Germany). The company’s mission is the creation of leading brands in the market of cosmetics, perfumery and household chemical goods.
Business Summary
Concern KALINA is one of the Russian manufacturers of cosmetics, fragrance and other household and personal care (HPC) products.
Description and history
Company was founded in 1942 on the base of Novaya Zarya factory that was evacuated from Moscow. Serious buildings reconstruction and equipment modernization were made in 1970-s. In 1999 Company obtained ISO-9001 international quality certificate being the first in the industry to implement it. Company products are recognized among foreign experts as those meeting the rigid European requirements.
After privatization in 1992 Timur Goryaev has consolidated a controlling stake of Company shares, and in 2000 EBRD has acquired a new issue of shares and become 19.24% shareholder (together with its two venture capital funds). In 1999 Open Joint Stock Company ‘Uralskie Samotsvety’ changed its name to Open Joint Stock Company Concern ‘KALINA’.
Concern ‘Kalina’ is a leading company in the Russian Perfumery and Cosmetics Market. Today Concern ‘Kalina’ has producing equipment that is in conformity with the strongest international standards and its suppliers are the leading companies producing raw materials for perfumery and cosmetic products in the World.
Regional trading network of the Company consists of 188 dealers in Russia and in former-countries of CIS.
At present JSC Concern ‘KALINA’ is a leading Russian manufacturer of cosmetic and personal care products.
Concern consists of the main production facility in Ekaterinburg, detergent plant in Omsk, subsidiaries ‘Pallada Ukraine'(Ukraine), ‘Novoplast'(Russia), Kalina Overseas Holding B.V. (the Netherlands) and Dr. Scheller Cosmetics AG (Germany).

Founded in the base of Novaya Zarya factory

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacturing and distribution of cosmetic and personal care products
Subsidiary
CHASTNOE OKHRANNOE PREDPRIYATIE TSENTURION-97
Advisor
ZAO KPMG
IPO date
2/15/2001
US SIC Code
2844
Company Address
80, Komsomolskaya Street

City province or state postal code
620138, YEKATERINBURG
Phone: +7 (343) 262 26 85
Fax: +7 (343) 262 22 32
Country address: RUSSIAN FEDERATION
Website url: www.kalina.org