OPEN JOINT STOCK COMPANY KAZAKHTELECOM

OPEN JOINT STOCK COMPANY KAZAKHTELECOM

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Open Joint Stock Company Kazakhtelecom is a publicly quoted firm engaged in the provision of info-communication services. The company was founded in June of 1994 and has its registered head office in Astana, Kazakhstan.
JSC Kazakhtelecom is considered as the leading telecommunication operator in Kazakhstan. The company’s services include the establishment of large-scale infrastructural projects; improvement, modernization and digitalization of telecommunications networks; introduction of new technologies and telephone penetration to villages; and development of broadcast access to Internet. JSC Kazakhtelecom further provides voice telephony services (local, long-distance domestic and international); telegraph and telex; data communication network services, an Internet access services; channels lease; telecommunication services to business clients; intelligent network; Tarlan Card, a prepaid telephone card service; and wire broadcasting, among others.
JSC Kazakhtelecom, with more than 2,950 millions subscribers of fixed-line telephony in Kazakhstan, closely collaborates with more than 40 operators in the country and abroad.
In addition to its offices in the country, the company has business offices in the Russian Federation (Moscow), the Peoples Republic of China and the Republic of Tajikistan.
JSC Kazakhtelecom’s common shares are traded on the Berlin Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol “KZTA”.
Business Summary
Open Joint Stock Company Kazakhtelecom is a national communication operator of Kazakhstan. The headquarter of the Company is located in the capital of Kazakhstan – the City of Astana.
Description and history
Open Joint Stock Company Kazakhtelecom is a national communication operator of Kazakhstan. The headquarter of the Company is located in the capital of Kazakhstan – the City of Astana.

After Kazakhstan became an independent state and started transition to market-oriented economy, the National Joint Stock Company Kazakhtelecom was established in 1994 on the basis of telecommunication enterprises and organizations under the Ministry of Communication of the Republic of Kazakhstan. On February 20, 1997 the Company was reregistered as Open Joint Stock Company Kazakhtelecom.

The Company holds the General License No.1 in the field of telecommunications of the Republic of Kazakhstan. The License grants Kazakhtelecom the exclusive right to create, construct, install, operate and maintain the Public Telecommunications Network of the Republic of Kazakhstan. Kazakhtelecom is the sole operator of the Republic providing rural communication services. The Company has the exclusive right for provision of international and long-distance communication services.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of info-communication services
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
10/16/1997
US SIC Code
4899
Company Address
61, Abaya st

City province or state postal code
473000, ASTANA
Phone: +7 3272 326 829
Fax:
Country address: KAZAKHSTAN
Website url: www.telecom.kz