OPEN JOINT STOCK COMPANY ‘MAGNIT’

OPEN JOINT STOCK COMPANY ‘MAGNIT’

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Open Joint Stock Company “Magnit” (OJSC “Magnit”) is a Russian holding company for a group of subsidiaries that operates in the retail trade of foods and other consumer goods under the “Magnit” name. The company is also engaged in property rental to its subsidiaries. The company, with headquarters located in Krasnodar, Russian Federation, was incorporated in January 2006.
OJSC “Magnit”, through its subsidiaries, operates food retail stores, primarily hypermarkets in Russia. The company is one of the leading operators in the Russian food retail market. Most of its stores are located within the Southern, Central and Volga regions. OJSC “Magnit” also operates stores in the North West and Ural regions. The company operates an in-house logistics system consisting of 6 modern distribution centers, employing automated stock replenishment systems and a fleet of more than 700 vehicles.
The company’s directly-owned subsidiaries include: LLC “Magnit-Nizhniy Novgorod” and CJSC “Tander”. LLC “Magnit-Nizhniy”, a company formed in January 2006, is engaged in the retail of food in the city of Nizhny Novgorod. CJSC “Tander” is a company established in June 1996 under the laws of the Russian Federation.
OJSC “Magnit”, since April 2006, has been listed on the Moscow Interbank Currency Exchange (MICEX) and the Russian Trading System (RTS).
Business Summary
OJSC ‘Magnit’ is a holding company for a group of entities that operate in the retail trade of consumer goods under the ‘Magnit’ name.
Description and history
Tander’ company is the main operational company of ‘Magnit’ group that started its activity in 1994 as a supplier of perfumery, cosmetics and household chemical goods.

Close Joint Stock Company ‘Magnit’ was incorporated in Krasnodar, Russian Federation, in November 2003, and subsequently in January 2006 changed its legal form to Open Joint Stock Company ‘Magnit’.

OJSC ‘Magnit’ is a holding company for a group of entities (the ‘Group’) that operate in the retail trade of consumer goods under the ‘Magnit’ name. It is also engaged in property rental to Group companies. The principal operating office of the Group is situated at 185 Levanevskogo St., 350002 Krasnodar, Russian Federation.

Business Line
Holding company for a group of subsidiaries that operates in the retail trade of foods and other consumer goods under the “Magnit” name
Subsidiary
ALKOTREIDING
Advisor
ZAO DELOITTE & TOUCHE CIS
IPO date
4/14/2006
US SIC Code
5099
Company Address
185, LEVANEVSKOGO STREET

City province or state postal code
350002, KRASNODAR
Phone:
Fax: +7 861 210 98 10
Country address: RUSSIAN FEDERATION
Website url: www.magnit-info.ru