OPEN TEXT CORPORATION

OPEN TEXT CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Open Text Corporation is the market leader in providing Enterprise Content Management (ECM) solutions. The company produces and distributes computer software applications designed to enable enterprise content management solutions for large corporate systems. Open Text was founded in 1991 and has its headquarters located in Waterloo, Canada.
The company’s Livelink, its flagship product, is the leading collaboration and content management software for global organizations. Livelink is a Web-based content management system, with integrated business process management capabilities.
Open Text has approximately 46,000 customers and millions of users in 114 countries and 12 languages. Some of the company’s customers include Abbott Laboratories, ABN AMRO, Advance America, AT&T, AtheroGenics, Atos Origin, Audi, AXA, AXA Rosenberg, Bell Canada, Bellevue Community College, Saudi Aramco, SBB Cargo, Turner Construction, U.S. Air Force, Vodafone, Volvo Cars, Wells Fargo, WGBH and Whirlpool. The company has field offices in Australia, Europe, Japan, Latin America, Singapore and United States of America.
Business Summary
The Company develops, markets, sells and supports Enterprise Content Management (ECM) solutions.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated on June 26, 1991 pursuant to articles of incorporation under the Business Corporations Act (Ontario). The Company amended its articles on August 1, 1995 and November 16, 1995, respectively, and filed articles of amalgamation on June 30, 1992, December 29, 1995, July 1, 1997, July 1, 1998, July 1, 2000, and July 1, 2002. References herein to the Company or Open Text refer to Open Text Corporation and its subsidiaries.

Open Text develops, markets, sells and supports Enterprise Content Management (ECM) solutions. The Company’s principal product is called Livelink. The Company offers its solutions both as end-user stand alone products and as fully integrated modules. Although most of the Company’s technology is developed from within, certain third party software is included, if required, in its products.

The Company was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on June 26, 1998.
The Company was listed on NASDAQ under the symbol ‘OTEX’.

Business Line
Produces and distributes computer software applications
Subsidiary
2016090 ONTARIO INC.
Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
6/26/1998
US SIC Code
7372
Company Address
275, Frank Tompa Drive

City province or state postal code
N2L 0A1, WATERLOO, ON
Phone: +1 519 888 7111
Fax: +1 519 888 0677
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.opentext.com