OPTIMAIL AB

OPTIMAIL AB

Previous company name
CITYMAIL GROUP AB
Name change date
4/24/2002
Company Overview
The company is a privately held firm that is engaged in the provision of courier services. It was incorporated in January of 1996 and conducts business in its registered head office located in Stockholm, Sweden.
The company is primarily involved in providing air, surface, or combined courier delivery services of parcels generally between metropolitan areas or urban centers. It transports and delivers documents, packages, and larger shipments of products; and offers services to companies and individuals who need rapid service, accountability, and tracking that regular mail does not accommodate. The company has its active operations in Sweden.
The company’s internal operation is within the management of Esa Tielinen.
Business Summary
OptiMail’s business concept is to provide the best price, high quality, and innovative solutions for more efficient information logistics.
Description and history
OptiMail’s business concept is to provide the best price, high quality, and innovative solutions for more efficient information logistics.

Takeover by Posten Norge AS
Posten Norge AS (‘Posten Norge’), through a wholly owned Swedish subsidiary, Goldcup D 884 AB (renamed NORWEGIAN MAIL INTERNATIONAL AB) acquired all shares of Optimail AB. The de-listing of OptiMail’s shares from the Stockholmsbцrsen O list commencing 24 January 2006.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of courier services
Subsidiary
OPTICARD AB
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG AB
IPO date
6/1998
US SIC Code
4215
Company Address
Maria Trappgrдnd 5

City province or state postal code
118 20, STOCKHOLM
Phone: +46 8 556 324 00
Fax: +46 8 556 324 24
Country address: SWEDEN
Website url: www.optimail.se