OPTIMAL GROUP, INC.

OPTIMAL GROUP, INC.

Previous company name
OPTIMAL ROBOTICS CORP.
Name change date
4/6/2004
Company Overview
Optimal Group, Inc. is a publicly held company that operates as a payments and services company. The company was incorporated in 1984. It was formerly known as Optimal Robotics Corporation and changed its name to Optimal Group, Inc. in April 2004. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Montreal, Canada. The company is registered on the NASDAQ National Market under the ticker symbol OPMR.
Optimal Group is a leading payments company. It operates primarily in North America and the United Kingdom, as well as in Ireland. It provides technology and services that businesses require to accept credit card, electronic check, and direct debit payments. Through its wholly-owned subsidiary, Optimal Payments, Inc., the company processes credit card payments for Internet businesses, mail-order/telephone-order and retail point-of-sale merchants. It also processes electronic checks and direct debits online and by phone. In addition, the company processes online gaming transactions through its subsidiary, the FireOne Group. Optimal Group also carries on its hardware maintenance and repair business through its subsidiary, Optimal Services Group Inc. Optimal Group markets its services directly, as well as through independent sales agents and strategic partnerships. Its customers include small to medium-sized merchants, as well as consumers that utilizes its electronic wallet offering.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activities are to design, develop, market and distribute innovative high-tech consumer robotic, toy and entertainment products and to provide payment processing services.
Description and history
The Company’s main activities are to design, develop, market and distribute innovative high-tech consumer robotic, toy and entertainment products and to provide payment processing services.
History
The Company was incorporated on October 17, 1996. The Company is headquartered at 3500 De Maisonneuve Blvd. West, 2 Place Alexis-Nihon, Suite 800, Montreal, Quebec.
The WowWee group of companies, with operations in Hong Kong, La Jolla, California and Montreal, Quebec. The Company, based in Hong Kong, is a leading designer, developer, marketer and distributor of technology-based consumer robotic, toy and electronic products.
The Company was taken over by 7293411 Canada Inc (CA) on July 9, 2010.

Formerly known as Optimal Robotics Corporation

Business Line
Operates as a payments and services company
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date

US SIC Code
3944
Company Address
2 Place Alexis Nihon, Suite 800
3500, de Maisonneuve West
City province or state postal code
H3Z 3C1, MONTREAL, QC
Phone: +1 514 738 8885
Fax: +1 514 738 2284
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.optimalgrp.com