OPTOMAGIC CO.,LTD.

OPTOMAGIC CO.,LTD.

Previous company name
Taihan Manufacturing
Name change date
7/2000
Company Overview
Optomagic Co., Ltd. is a Korean-based firm engaged in the manufacture and sale of optic fiber products in South Korea. It is a publicly quoted company incorporated in 1974, and was formerly known as Taihan Manufacturing. It has its registered head office located in Ansan-si, South Korea. The company’s common stock is listed on the Korea Securities Dealers Assoc Quotation under the trading name 010170.
The company is known as a leader in the Korean optical communication and cable industry. It is specialized in optical fibers used for optical communication cables and optical ground wire (OPGW) cables. The company produces such products as single mode optical fiber, low water peak fiber, non-zero dispersion shifted fiber, optical ribbon fiber, preforms of single mode optical fiber, stainless steel loose tubes, and polymer cladding optical fiber.
Optomagic owns and operates two factories located in Gyeonggi Province, Korea, which houses its manufacturing activities. It distributes its products to a wide range of customers in the country under the brand name OPTOMAGIC.
The company operates as a subsidiary of Taihan Electric Wire Co., Ltd., which is also involved in the manufacture of cables and related products for power and communication sectors in Korea.
Business Summary
Sales increased on rising demand for optical fibers and exports of new drugs. The company posted an operating loss on depreciation of goodwill. Its financial status is sound on ample liquidity and good cash flows. Its presence in the U.S., China and Europe is likely to be expanded on technological edges and price competitiveness. Its profit growth is likely to increase on a series of patents and exclusive rights to sell some products in some regions. The company is seeking to commercialize new drugs along with a state-run research center.
Description and history


Formerly known as Taihan Manufacturing

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of optic fiber products in South Korea
Subsidiary
BERRY TBT CO.,LTD.
Advisor
HANA BANK
IPO date
10/31/1994
US SIC Code
3827
Company Address
603-4, SEONGGOK-DONG
DANWON-GU, ANSAN-SI, GYEONGGI-DO 425-833
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-31-491-1555
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.optomagic.co.kr