ORBIS AG

ORBIS AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Orbis AG is an internationally active business consulting enterprise, engaged in the provision of e-business solutions in the customer relationship management (CRM) business sector. It is registered as a publicly quoted company, with shares listed on Frankfurt Stock Exchange. It was established and incorporated in 1986. The registered business office of the company is located in Saarbrьcken, Germany.
The company offers a wide range of consulting services, from strategic and process-oriented consulting, through technology consultation and system integration to multimedia consulting. Its core competence is appropriate for enterprise-internal (ERP/PLM) in the consultation of customer-oriented (CRM), and supplier-oriented business processes (SRM), as well as enterprise-internal and spreading logistics (SCM). It pursues a constant consulting beginning of the strategic consultation, as well as organization and process counseling, technology consultation, and system integration.
Orbis AG focuses in Single Assessment Processes (SAP)-related services as an alliance partner of SAP AG, the German e-business solutions provider. It is also a Microsoft Gold Certified Partner in the range Customer Relationship Management (CRM), and offers an industry solution on basis of Microsoft Navision for service enterprise. Other alliances of the company are Mobile Informationssysteme GmbH, Fistec, Emagixx, Service & Consulting (SerCon), Psion Teklogix, Alam Cam Systeme, Realobjects, and Seeburger Business Integration.
The company is active and operational in Germany (Bielefeld, Hamburg, Mьnchen and Essen); France (Paris); United States of America (Washington D.C.); and Switzerland (Cham).
Some of the company’s customers include Bosch Rexroth AG, Brose Fahrzeugteile, Deutsche Post AG, Eberspдcher GmbH & Co. KG, Hager Group, Hьppe GmbH & Co. KG, Hydac International GmbH, Krauss Maffei Kunststofftechnik, Muelhens GmbH & Co. KG, Neckarwerke AG, Noelke Gruppe, Paul Hartmann AG, Pilz GmbH, Rittal GmbH & Co. KG, Terex-Demag, Villeroy & Boch AG, Wagner Tiefkьhlprodukte GmbH, Walter AG, Winkemann, and ZF Friedrichshafen AG.
Business Summary
The Company is one of the providers of e-business solutions in the customer relationship management (CRM) business sector with its CRM Software ‘iC Solutions’.
Description and history
The Company is a providers of e-business solutions in the customer relationship management (CRM) business sector with its CRM Software ‘iC Solutions’. The integration and implementation of ERP, CRM, and e-business solutions belongs to ORBIS core business. ORBIS is one of the first SAP consulting partners to focus on e-business consulting. ORBIS customers include Mannesmann Rexroth, Panasonic, Deutsche Post, Rittal, Hartmann and Villeroy & Boch. The Company has strategic partnerships with Microsoft, Cincom, Palm, Origin and Heyde. ORBIS has offices in Germany, France and the USA.
History
1986
-Founding of the close corporation ORBIS Gesellschaft fur Organization, Beratung und Innovatives Systemengineering mbH in Saarbruecken, Germany.
-Beginning of collaboration with SAP in projects involving international corporations and large and mid-size companies at home.
1989
-Implementation of individual CRM projects.
1994
-SAP Consulting Partner founded.
– ORBIS launches a CRM standard software suite.
1996
-Founding of the first branch in Hamburg, Germany
1997
-Beginning of internationalization.
-Establishment of offices in Paris.
-Founding of ORBIS America Inc.
1999
– Founding of ORBIS Bielefeld GmbH.
2000
– Market launch of the latest CRM generation (iC Solutions).
2000
-Founding of ORBIS Strategy GmbH.
-Founding of ORBIS eMedia GmbH.
July 2000
– Founding of ORBIS AG as a management holding company.
Sept. 2000
-IPO on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange’s Neuer Markt
Oct. 2000
-Founding of ORBIS Hamburg GmbH.
Dec. 2000
– Acquisition of a majority stake in ORBIS communications GmbH.
Jan. 2001
-ORBIS qualifies as an SAP Alliance Partner Service.
May 2001
-Founding of a subsidiary in Zug, Switzerland.
Aug. 2001
-Transfer of the ORBIS Strategy headquarters to Munich.
Sept. 2001
-Partnership with the SAP AG: Founding of a mutual SAP-ORBIS-Competence Center for CRM in Saarbruecken.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of e-business solutions in the customer relationship management (CRM) business sector
Subsidiary
ORBIS AMERICA INC
Advisor
GOTTSCHALK, BECKER & PARTNER WIRTSCHAFTSPRЬFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
9/25/2000
US SIC Code
7372
Company Address
Nell-Breuning-Allee 3-5

City province or state postal code
66115, SAARBRЬCKEN
Phone: +49 681 99 24 999
Fax: +49 681 99 24 101
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.orbis.de