ORBITEL S.A. E.S.P.

ORBITEL S.A. E.S.P.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Orbitel S.A E.S.P. is Colombia’s leading carrier for international communications. It operates as a telecommunications company that specializes in the provision of local and international long distance services, as well as broadband, data and Internet services in the country. The company was established in February 1998. Its head office is based in Medellin, Colombia.
Orbitel aims to become the leading telecommunications company in Latin America. It offers fixed and public telephony, long distance calls, prepaid cards for Colombia and international calls, data transmission, content services, TDM (Time-Division Multiplexing), VoIP (Voice over Internet Protocol) and International Private Lines service. It provides telecommunications services designed to meet the needs of costumers.
Orbitel’s subsidiary, Cinco Telecom Corp., is an American-based telecommunications company that offers international long distance services to the Hispanic community, through prepaid calling cards in the United States.
As of August 2007, Orbitel was merged with and into EPM Telecomunicaciones S.A. E.S.P., its immediate parent company, a leading provider of Internet, telephony and television services in Colombia.
Business Summary
The main activity of this Company is the telecommunications services in general.
Description and history
The main activity of this Company is the telecommunications services in general.


Description in Spanish
Orbitel S.A. E.S.P. La principal actividad de esta empresa son los servicios telefonicos en general.
Business Line
Telecommunications company that specializes in the provision of local and international long distance services, as well as broadband, data and Internet services
Subsidiary

Advisor

IPO date

US SIC Code
4899
Company Address
# 11ASur-100, Carrera 16

City province or state postal code
MEDELLIN
Phone: +57 54 325 1505
Fax: +57 54 444 5505
Country address: COLOMBIA
Website url: www.orbitel.com.co