ORC SOFTWARE AB

ORC SOFTWARE AB

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Orc Software AB, with headquarters in Stockholm, Sweden, provides technology for advanced trading, market making and brokerage, that enables participants who trade on financial markets to fully realize its market and revenue potential. Its high performance platform offers connectivity to 120 markets across multiple asset classes and currencies. Orc Software was founded in 1987 by Nils Nilsson and Ulrika Hagdahl.
Orc product portfolio includes Orc Liquidator, Orc Trader, Orc Broker, Orc Futures, Orc Online, Orc ExNet, Model Builder, Orc Protocol, and CameronFIX Gateway. The company’s technology is used by customers in Europe, North America and Asia Pacific. The company has more than 400 customers, which include investment banks, trading and market-making firms, brokerage houses, institutional investors and hedge funds. These customers uses the Orc Technology for analysis, electronic and automated execution in equities, fixed income, currencies and commodities. The Orc Technology provides simultaneous access to 120 exchanges completely integrated on a single screen.
CameronFIX, a fully owned division of Orc Software, is the only globally proven Financial Information Exchange protocol (FIX) connectivity solution, providing the engine for all FIX trading to give firms access to global markets, high availability, low latency, integrated compliance, business reporting, monitoring and exception management.
Orc Software has formed strategic alliances with leading companies, such as Reuters, Infront, and E2E Infotech. The company is listed on the Stockholm Stock Exchange and has operations in Chicago, Frankfurt, Hong Kong, London, Milan, Moscow, New York, Stockholm, St. Petersburg, Sydney, Tokyo, Toronto, Vienna and Zurich.
Business Summary
ORC Software AB is an information technology (IT) company that offers solutions for the global securities trading financial industry in the areas of derivative instruments trading and low-latency connectivity.
Description and history
ORC Software AB is an information technology (IT) company that offers solutions for the global securities trading financial industry in the areas of derivative instruments trading and low-latency connectivity. Its products are divided into two main product groups: ORC Trading, which comprises solutions for the automated trading environment, such as tools for making trading decisions, analytics, market access, automated trading functionalities, cross-asset trading capabilities and risk management, and ORC Connect, which provides traders and brokers with connectivity solutions, which give access to liquidity pools, both for market members and non-members, in the areas of execution, market data and reference data.

History:
Formed in 1987 by Nils Nilsson and Ulrika Hagdahl, Orc Software’s main activity was originally as a market maker on the Swedish derivatives exchange.

Since its inception, Orc Software has also continuously developed and marketed software for pricing, trading and risk management in financial markets. Up to and including 1995, sales of the Orc technology were focused on clients in the Nordic region. 1995 saw the first sales to clients in the UK and Switzerland, and in 1996 the first products were sold to clients in Italy, Hong Kong and Germany.

In January 1997, the Orc technology was first sold to new clients in Australia and Japan. The same year, OMX acquired just over 50 percent of the shares in Orc Software. In 1998 and 1999, Orc Software’s international expansion continued with sales to clients in the Netherlands and the USA.

In 2000, subsidiaries in Frankfurt, London, Milan, Moscow, New York and Sydney were formed. Orc Software’s shares were listed on the Stockholm Stock Exchange on October 19, 2000. In 2001, Orc Software opened offices in Hong Kong, St. Petersburg and Zurich. In 2002, a distribution agreement was signed with Reuters and offices were opened in Tokyo, Toronto and Vienna. In 2003, an office was opened in Chicago.

During the autumn 2005, Orc Software signed an agreement with OMX regarding the development of a new front office product. At the end of 2005 Orc Software had clients in 24 countries and offices in 13 countries.

In February 2006 Orc Software acquired Australian Cameron Systems, the world’s leading supplier of FIX platforms.

During 2007 Orc adopted new sales and marketing strategy for Orc’s offering to the market, which was concentrated into two core areas: Orc Connect and Orc Trading.

In 2008 an office was opened in Paris. At the end of 2008 Orc Software had clients in 38 countries and offices in 12 countries.


Founded by Nils Nilsson and Ulrika Hagdahl

Business Line
Provides technology for advanced trading, market making and brokerage
Subsidiary
CAMERON FIX IP PTY LTD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG AB
IPO date
10/2000
US SIC Code
7372
Company Address
P.O. Box 7742
5th floor
City province or state postal code
103 95, STOCKHOLM
Phone: +46 8 506 477 00
Fax: +46 8 506 477 01
Country address: SWEDEN
Website url: www.orcsoftware.com