ORFE S.A.

ORFE S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
ORFE SA is a company based in Poland with core business involved in the wholesale distribution of pharmaceutical and healthcare products. ORFE is one of the major pre-wholesale distributors on the Polish pharmaceutical market. It sells medicines and medical products of over 120 most renowned pharmaceutical concerns such as Eli Lilly, Roche, Schering or Polfa Kutno, which enables ORFE to offer more than 4,000 products. It has an exclusive right to sell in Poland imported medicines of several major foreign manufacturers for which it is the first element of the distribution chain in Poland.
ORFE was founded in 1990 by pharmaceutical distributors from France, Spain and Germany conducting business activity in Poland. The company began trading as Organisation des Repartiteurs Farmaceutiques Europeens (ORFE) SP ZOO based in Warsaw. In July 1999, a leading European distributor of pharmaceuticals – OPG Groep NV, became ORFE strategic investor. In 1997, ORFE started forming ORFE Capital Group which enables it to strengthen its market position by extending market penetration and by continuous improvement of service quality. The company has its registered office located in Warszawa, Poland.
The company’s mission is to be an innovative, reliable and professional supplier of services and distributor in the pharmaceutical sector, the one that creates values (added) for consumers, customers and suppliers.
Business Summary
Orfe’s principal activity is the wholesale trading in pharmaceuticals, medicals, over-the-counter products, toiletries and cosmetics.
Description and history
Orfe’s principal activity is the wholesale trading in pharmaceuticals, medicals, over-the-counter products, toiletries and cosmetics.
History:
ORFE was founded in 1990 by pharmaceutical distributors from France, Spain and Germany conducting business activity in Poland. The Company began trading as Organisation des Repartiteurs Farmaceutiques Europeens sp. z o.o. based in Wasaw (ORFE sp. z o.o.).
In 1997 all Company’s shares were taken up by Orphe Holdings Limited.
In 1998 the Company was transformed into a joint stock company.
In February 1999 ORFE S.A. shares were first quoted on the Warsaw Stock Exchange. Moreover, ORFE shares in the form of GDRs started being quoted on the London Stock Exchange.
In July 1999 a leading European distributor of pharmaceuticals – OPG Group became ORFE strategic investor.
In 1997 ORFE started forming ORFE Capital Group which enables it to strengthen its market position by extending market penetration and by continuous improvement of service quality.

Began trading as Organisation des Repartiteurs Farmaceutiques Europeens SP Z.O.O

Business Line
Wholesale distribution of pharmaceutical and healthcare products
Subsidiary
CEFARM RZESZOW S.A.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS SP. Z.O.O.
IPO date
2/18/1999
US SIC Code
5122
Company Address
249, ul. Chelmzynska

City province or state postal code
04 458, WARSZAWA
Phone: +48 22 611 41 00
Fax: +48 22 611 41 92
Country address: POLAND
Website url: www.orfe.pl