ORIGIN ELECTRIC CO LTD

ORIGIN ELECTRIC CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Origin Electric Co. Ltd. is a Japanese-based company primarily engaged in the manufacture and marketing of power supply equipment, semiconductors, electrical welding machines, bearings, special machinery and synthetic resin paints. The company was founded by Yasutaro Goto in May 1938 and was formerly known as Fuji Denro Kogyo Co. Ltd. Its corporate headquarters is based in Tokyo, Japan. In addition, Origin Electric Co. is a publicly quoted company listed in Tokyo Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol of “6513”.
The company operates in three business divisions: Electronics Business, Mechotronics Business and Chemitronics Business. The Electronics business division is involved in manufacturing and sale of power supply equipment and semiconductors. The company’s Mechatronics business division deals in the production and sale of electrical welders, bearings and special machinery. The Chemitronics business division offers the production and trade of synthetic resin paints, as well as the provision of technical services, the information gathering and procurement, and the import and sale of materials. Further, Origin Electric Co. has business operations in Taiwan and Hong Kong.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the manufacture and sale of power supply equipment, semiconductor devices, precision machinery parts, system equipment and synthetic resin paint. The Company mainly operates in three business segments. The Electronics segment manufactures and sells power supply equipment and semiconductor devices. The Mechatronics segment manufactures and sells precision machinery parts and system equipment. The Chemitronics segment manufactures and sells synthetic resin paint. In addition, the Company is also engaged in the provision of technical services; the collection of information, as well as the procurement, import and sale of materials.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the manufacture and sale of power supply equipment, semiconductor devices, precision machinery parts, system equipment and synthetic resin paint. The Company mainly operates in three business segments. The Electronics segment manufactures and sells power supply equipment and semiconductor devices. The Mechatronics segment manufactures and sells precision machinery parts and system equipment. The Chemitronics segment manufactures and sells synthetic resin paint. In addition, the Company is also engaged in the provision of technical services; the collection of information, as well as the procurement, import and sale of materials. The Company was established on May 1, 1938. Its shares were listed on the second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in October 1961 and transferred to listed on the first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in August 1969.

Founded by Yasutaro Goto; Formerly known as Fuji Denro Kogyo Co. Ltd

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and marketing of power supply equipment, semiconductors, electrical welding machines, bearings, special machinery and synthetic resin paints
Subsidiary
HOKKAIDO ORIGIN K.K.
Advisor
KYORITSU AUDIT CORPORATION
IPO date
10/1/1961
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
1-18-1 TAKADA
TOSHIMA-KU
City province or state postal code
171-8555, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3983 7111
Fax: +81 03 3988 6369
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.origin.co.jp