ORREFORS KOSTA BODA AB

ORREFORS KOSTA BODA AB

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is engaged in the manufacture and sale of glass articles and art glass in Sweden. With registered head office located in Orrefors, Sweden, the company was incorporated in 1990 from the merger of Orrefors and Kosta Boda.
The company is Scandinavia’s largest glassworks group. It offers artistic glass in various designs. The company’s collection includes serving sets, vases, bowls, candle holders, carafes, bowls, and serving platters.
The company operates as a subsidiary of New Wave Group AB, based in Sweden, which is a corporate development company that creates, acquires and develops brand products for the profiling and consumer markets.
Business Summary
Orrefors Kosta Boda is to be the world leader in top-quality modern glass on the basis of distinctive design, advanced manufacturing processes and strong trademarks.
Description and history
Orrefors Kosta Boda is to be the world leader in top-quality modern glass on the basis of distinctive design, advanced manufacturing processes and strong trademarks. The company was merged into Royal Scandinavia A/S.

Incorporated from the merger of Orrefors and Kosta Boda

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of glass articles and art glass in Sweden
Subsidiary
GALLERI ORREFORS KOSTA BODA INC.
Advisor
GUNNAR WIDHAGEN & CARL AXEL KULLMAN
IPO date

US SIC Code
3229
Company Address
Box 8

City province or state postal code
380 40, ORREFORS
Phone: +46 48134000
Fax: +46 48130400
Country address: SWEDEN
Website url: www.kostaboda.se