OSCAR GLOBAL LTD

OSCAR GLOBAL LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Oscar Global Ltd. is an Indian-based company engaged in the manufacture of leather goods. The company was incorporated in 1990 and has its registered office in Pune, India.
The company’s products include leather apron, leather belt laces, leather belting for machinery, leather safety belts, leather boxes, leather shoe clasps, leather desk sets, leather heel lifts and leather shoe soles. It is publicly traded on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the stock code 530173.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in manufacturing of leather garments .
Description and history
The Company is engaged in manufacturing of leather garments .

The Company was incorporated on 9th October, 1990 as a Private Limited Comp. & was converted into Public Limited Company on October 18, 1994 under the Companies Act, 1956. Since inception the Company has been engaged in the manufacturing & export of Leather Garments. The name of Company was changed from { Corning International Limiteds } to Oscar Global Limited in January 2, 1995

The Company is running a TV manufacturing Unit in the name and style of Oscar International Limited at NOIDA, Uttar Pradesh with an installed capacity of 20,000 Colour TVs & 25,000 B/W TVs per annum. The Group is also running a Pharmaceutical Unit in the name of Rohini Chemicals Private Limited at Sahibhabad, Uttar Pradesh, which is mainly engaged in the formulation of Paracetamol with an installed capacity of 480 MT per annum. In addition, there is a partnership firm in the name of Oscar Exports engaged in the manufacturing, trading and export of electronics items, like TVs & clocks at New Delhi

The Company is listed in Bombay Stock Exchange .

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of leather goods
Subsidiary

Advisor
SUSHIL VIPAN & CO
IPO date

US SIC Code
3199
Company Address
4866/24, Darya Ganj

City province or state postal code
110002, NEW DELHI
Phone: +91 11-3278098
Fax: +91 11-3279575
Country address: INDIA
Website url: