OSPREY MEDIA INCOME FUND

OSPREY MEDIA INCOME FUND

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Osprey Media Income Fund operates as the trust of the Osprey Media Group, one of Canada’s leading publishers of daily and non-daily newspapers, magazines and specialty publications. The fund was established under the laws of Ontario in January of 2004 and with the purpose of investing in the newspaper industry in Canada. The company’s registered business address is located in Markham, Ontario.
Osprey Media Group’s publications include 20 daily newspapers and 33 non-daily newspapers together with shopping guides, magazines and other publications, and it is also engaged in the distribution of inserts and flyers and commercial printing for third party publications.
Business Summary
The Fund is an unincorporated, limited purpose trust established to invest in the newspaer industry in Canada.
Description and history
Osprey Media Income Fund is an unincorporated, limited purpose trust established under the laws of Ontario on January 1, 2004 and commenced operations on April 15, 2004. The Fund was established to invest in the newspaper industry in Canada.

The Fund was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on April 14, 2004.

Effective August 8, 2007, the Fund was acquired by Quebecor Media Inc., and was delisted from the Toronto Stock Exchange.

Business Line
Operates as the trust of the Osprey Media Group
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
4/14/2004
US SIC Code
6733
Company Address
Suite 110
100, Renfrew Drive
City province or state postal code
L3R 9R6, MARKHAM, ON
Phone: +1 9057521132
Fax: +1 9057520989
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.ospreymedia.ca