OXFORD ADVANCED SURFACES GROUP PLC

OXFORD ADVANCED SURFACES GROUP PLC

Previous company name
KANYON PLC
Name change date
12/28/2007
Company Overview
Kanyon PLC is a British-based publicly quoted company which is engaged in the provision of investment services. The company was established in June 2006 and started trading on the Alternative Investment Market (AIM) in October of the same year. It has a registered business address in London, United Kingdom.
Kanyon uses its contracts and experience in the investment and acquisitions of assets, businesses or companies which are active in the hydrocarbon or mining exploration and development industries. The company has acquired Solar Labs PLC, a British company involved in the development and provision of technology solutions to the solar energy industries.
Business Summary
Oxford Advanced Surfaces Group Plc (oas) provides multinational industrial corporations with intellectual property (IP) solutions as a `tool kit` to create engineered surface coatings and advanced materials.Our Onto chemistry platform provides everything needed to create innovative products through the transformation of commodity industrial materials,and by opening new markets for the most desirable advanced materials.
Description and history
Oxford Advanced Surfaces Group Plc (oas) provides multinational industrial corporations with intellectual property (IP) solutions as a `tool kit` to create engineered surface coatings and advanced materials.Our Onto chemistry platform provides everything needed to create innovative products through the transformation of commodity industrial materials,and by opening new markets for the most desirable advanced materials.

The principal activity of Kanyon is the growth and development of businesses in the resources sectors including specifically the field of renewable energies and solar energy solutions. The process of growth and development will include investing, or acquiring assets, businesses or companies in these sectors. Acquisitions and investments may be funded with a combination of equity and cash, although the Kanyon may also utilise debt under certain conditions. It is anticipated that any further acquisitions, other than pure intellectual property transactions, will be structured through limited liability vehicles.

History:

The Company was incorporated on 13 June 2006 and listed on the London Stock Exchange on 10 October 2006.

On 28 March 2007, the Company announced that it had entered into an agreement to acquire the entire issued share capital of Solar Labs Plc, a start up business seeking to develop economically viable solar energy solutions.

The reverse acquisition of Kanyon plc by Oxford Advanced Surfaces Limited and readmission to AIM was completed on 31 December 2007. The Company changed its name to Oxford Advanced Surfaces Group plc.

On 21 December 2007 in preparation for the acquisition the authorised share capital of the Company was increased from Ј1,000,000 to Ј3,000,000 by the creation of 200,000,000 ordinary shares of 0.1 pence each.The ordinary shares of 0.1 pence each in the capital of the Company (both issued and unissued) were consolidated so that every 10 ordinary shares of 0.1 pence each were consolidated into one new ordinary share of 1 pence each.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of investment services
Subsidiary
OXFORD ADVANCED SURFACES LIMITED
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
10/10/2006
US SIC Code
1321
Company Address
Oxford University Begbroke Science Park
Sandy Lane
City province or state postal code
OX5 1PF, YARNTON
Phone: +44 1865 854807
Fax: +44 1865 854808
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.oxfordsurfaces.com