P.A. RESOURCES BERHAD

P.A. RESOURCES BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
P.a. Resources Berhad, with registered office address in Kuala Lumpur, is a Malaysian publicly quoted company engaged as a investment holding company involving in the steel production. It started its business in the year 1996.
The firm, through its subsidiaries, specializes in the production and distribution of wide variety and different sizes of aluminum products. Its products portfolio includes extruded and fabricated aluminum products, tolling and aluminum billets for products manufacturing industries. The extruded aluminum profiles includes furniture and interior designs, customized profiles designs, electrical and electronic components, industrial and engineering profiles, and architectural profiles for building and construction. Its production facilities are located in Selangor, Malaysia. The company aims to be a leader and quality symbol in the aluminum industry. This is achieved through developing a pool highly skill and motivated team; manufacturing technologically superior and cost-effective products; and meeting customers’ expectation through dedication to unsurpassed quality and unrivalled passion.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is that of an investment holding company. The principal activities of the company’s
subsidiaries are manufacturing aluminium billets, aluminium extrusion, facbrication and rendering of related services.
Description and history
P.A. Resources Berhad was incorporated in Malaysia under the Act on 1 September 2004 as a private limited company under the name of P.A. Resources Sdn Bhd. Subsequently, the Company was converted into a public limited company on 28 April 2005 and assumed its present name.

The Company is an investment holding company with subsidiaries that have the following principal activities:

1) P.A. Extrusion (M) Sdn Bhd (PAE) – Aluminium extrusion, fabrication and related services.
2) Professional Aluminium Smelting Sdn Bhd (PAS) – Manufacturing aluminium billets and rendering of related services.

Business Line
Production and distribution of wide variety and different sizes of aluminum products
Subsidiary
LIFE PUBLISHERS BERHAD
Advisor
WH HAU & CO
IPO date
4/18/2006
US SIC Code
3334
Company Address
Lot 424 & 440
8, Jalan Kuala Selangor, Kampung Batu, Ijok
City province or state postal code
45620, KUALA SELANGOR
Phone: +60 332793328
Fax: +60 332793313
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.pagroup.com.my