PACIFIC ANDES RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT LIMITED

PACIFIC ANDES RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT LIMITED

Previous company name
PACIFIC ANDES (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
Name change date
8/5/2009
Company Overview
Pacific Andes (Holdings) Limited is an investment holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in industrial fishing and supply chain management of frozen seafood products. It was incorporated in the year of 1996 and has its corporate headquarters located in Hong Kong, Hong Kong. The company also has a registered business address in Hamilton, Bermuda.
Pacific Andes’ subsidiaries are also involved in the selling of fish and other seafood products, charter hire services, selling marine fuel oil and providing packaging materials to fish suppliers.
Through the operations of its subsidiaries, the company is also present in China, Japan, South Korea, Europe, North America and Africa.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Group are the global sourcing, transportation, and supply of frozen seafood products to the international markets, mainly in China. The Company is primarily engaged in the fishing and the supply chain management of frozen seafood products to its customers who are mostly located in China, Japan, South Korea, Europe, North America and Africa.
Description and history
The Group started with the sourcing and supply of frozen seafood products in 1986. The Group’s products were purchased from all over the world and exported to mainly China. In 1994, Pacific Andes International Holdings Ltd (PAIL), tax-exempted company incorporated in Bermuda, was listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong.

The Company was incorporated in Bermuda on 9 July 1996 under the Bermuda Act as a tax-exempted company. Following the restructure of the Group in 1996, the Company acquired the sourcing and supply of frozen seafood business from PAIL.

Currently, the Group is primarily engaged in the global sourcing, transportation, and supply of frozen seafood products to the international market, mainly in China.

Business Line
An investment holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in industrial fishing and supply chain management of frozen seafood products
Subsidiary
ADMIRED AGENTS LIMITED
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
10/4/1996
US SIC Code
2092
Company Address
Canon’s Court
22, Victoria Street
City province or state postal code
HM12, HAMILTON
Phone: +441 295 2244
Fax: +441 292 8666
Country address: BERMUDA
Website url: www.pacificandes.com