PACIFIC IMPERIAL MINES INC

PACIFIC IMPERIAL MINES INC

Previous company name
CDN IMPERIAL MINES INC
Name change date
12/15/1994
Company Overview
Pacific Imperial Mines Inc. is a Canadian-based mineral exploration and development company engaged in the acquisition, exploration, and development of mineral properties, such as precious and base metals in China. It is also involved in providing support activities performing metal mining services for firms on a contract or fee basis, such as the removal of overburden, strip mining for metallic ores, prospect and test drilling, and mine exploration and development. The company was incorporated in 2003 and has its registered office located in Vancouver, British Columbia. It is a publicly quoted company listed in TSX Venture Exchange under the symbol “PPM”.
Pacific Imperial Mines holds two gold exploration licenses in Tangshang Gold and Salachong Gold properties located in Guangnan County, Yunnan province. It also owns three mining licenses in the People’s Republic of China. Furthermore, the company’s wholly owned subsidiary, Guangnan Tangshang Gold Co Ltd. has a legal status as a Wholly Owned Foreign Enterprise in China (WOFE). With WOFE, Pacific Imperial Mines is able to conduct business, including property acquisitions, without the involvement of a Chinese partner. WOFE, may also convert RMB profits into a foreign currency.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activity is mining.
Description and history
The Company is a Canadian listed exploration and development company focused on precious and base metal projects in China. The Company is managed by capable professionals with many years of experience in the minerals exploration and development industry in China and also worldwide.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated under the British Columbia Company Act on September 18, 1987 and is now governed by the British Columbia Business Corporations Act. The Company was listed in TSXV on 15 Dec. 1994 and it became Suspended on 29 Jan 2010.

The Company is headquartered in 700 West Pender Street, Suite 1700, Vancouver, BC.

Business Line
Acquisition, exploration, and development of mineral properties, such as precious and base metals in China
Subsidiary

Advisor
MANNING ELLIOTT CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS
IPO date
12/15/1994
US SIC Code
1081
Company Address
Suite 1700
700, West Pender Street
City province or state postal code
V6C 1G8, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 6046996332
Fax: +1 6046889336
Country address: CANADA
Website url: