PAKISTAN CAPITAL MARKET FUND

PAKISTAN CAPITAL MARKET FUND

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The Fund is an open-end fund investing in a hybrid of equity, debt and money market securities. Allocation depends on the opportunities available within different asset classes. There is no set allocation limit for any asset class, with exception of an upper limit on government securities. If a particular asset class offers better prospects, the Fund is likely to have higher allocation in such asset class and vice versa.
It is the first fund in Pakistan to be converted from a closed-end to an open-end fund. The conversion allows investors to benefit from the full value of NAV whenever they wish to cash out. The fund’s investment manager is Arif Habib Investment Management Limited, an asset management company managing both open and closed-end mutual funds. Arif Habib Investments manages approximately Rs. 15.390 billion (USD 194.810 million) in 11 mutual funds as of September 2008.
Business Summary
The Fund’s principle activities are to invest in a mix of listed equity and debt securities, unlisted government securities and secured debt securities, money market transactions and reverse repurchase transactions.
Description and history
The Fund’s principle activities are to invest in a mix of listed equity and debt securities, unlisted government securities and secured debt securities, money market transactions and reverse repurchase transactions. The Fund was established under a Trust Deed executed between Arif Habib Investment Management Limited (AHIML) as Investment Adviser and Central Depository Company of Pakistan Limited (CDC) as Trustee on 27th October 2003. The Fund is listed on all three stock exchanges in Pakistan. The Fund is the first fund in Pakistan that can be converted from a closed-end to an open-end Fund.

Business Line
An open-end fund investing in a hybrid of equity, debt and money market securities
Subsidiary

Advisor
A.F. FERGUSON & CO
IPO date
11/15/2004
US SIC Code
6099
Company Address
R.Y.16
2/1, Old Queens Road
City province or state postal code
74000, KARACHI
Phone: +92 21 111 468 378
Fax: +92 21 2470351
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.arifhabib.com.pk